Download Free Microsoft 70-463 VCE Files From Braindump2go – Get Microsoft 70-463 Certification Right Now (176-190)

2015 New Updated 70-463 Exam Dumps Questions and Answers are all from Microsoft Official Exam Center! Some new questions added into this new released 70-463 Dumps! Download 70-463 Exam Dumps Full Version Now and Pass one time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-463
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Exam

1102

QUESTION 176
Hotspot Questions
You are a data warehouse developer responsible for developing data cleansing processes. Duplicate employees exist in an employee dimension.
You need to map, discover, and manage domain values based on the employee dimension. Which Data Quality Services (DQS) option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

wps5A4B.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps779B.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 177
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a user-defined variable named ©Queue which has an initial value of 10. The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the ©Queue variable equals 0.
You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution.
Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)

wps9163.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsA496.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 178
You are creating a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution.
You must provide statistics on the accuracy of the data.
You need to use DQS profiling to obtain the required statistics.
Which DQS activity should you use?

A.    Cleansing
B.    Matching
C.    Knowledge Discovery
D.    Matching Policy

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh213055(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 179
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012.
The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages.
The address of the target Windows Azure SQL
Database database will be provided by a project parameter.
You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package.
B.    Add an ADO.NET project connection manager.
C.    Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager.
D.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task.
E.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task.
F.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/windows-azure-sql-database-uploading-data-by-using-sql-server-integration-services.html

QUESTION 180
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP website instead of from a weekly flat file. The public website hosts a comma separated values (CSV) file that contains one row per currency.
You need to download the CSV file to the environment.
What should you use to retrieve the document from the website?

A.    a Script component
B.    a Web Service task
C.    a Web Service source
D.    a Script task

Answer: D

QUESTION 181
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode. Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow.
You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    Source Assistant
B.    Destination Assistant
C.    Audit
D.    Script Component

Answer: D
Explanation:
Script Component Transformation:
The transformation that uses script to extract, transform, or load data.
Note:
– SQL Server Integration Services provides three different types of data flow components:
sources, transformations, and destinations. Sources extract data from data stores such as tables and views in relational databases, files, and Analysis Services databases.
Transformations modify, summarize, and clean data. Destinations load data into data stores or create in-memory datasets.
Incorrect:
Not A, Not B: No Data Transforms called Source Assistant or Destination Assistant
Not C: Not related to auditing

QUESTION 182
You are administering SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) permissions on a production server that runs SQL Server 2012.
Package developers in your company must have permission to perform the following tasks only on their own projects:
– View projects and packages
– View Environments
– Validate packages
– Execute packages
You need to grant rights to the developers without assigning unnecessary privileges.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of a solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add developer logins to the db_ssisltduser role in the msdb database.
B.    Add developer logins to the db_ssisoperator role in the msdb database.
C.    Grant Execute permission in the projects for the developer logins.
D.    Grant Read permission in the SSIS catalog folder, the projects, and the Environments.
E.    Add developer logins to the ssis_admin role in the SSISDB database.
F.    Grant Modify permission in the projects for the developer logins.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B: db_ssisoperator
– Read actions
Enumerate all packages.
View all packages.
Execute all packages.
Export all packages.
Execute all packages in SQL Server Agent.
– Write actions
None
D: Need read permissions on the Environments in order to be able to view them.
Not A: db_ssisltduser
– Read actions
Enumerate own packages.
Enumerate all packages.
View own packages.
Execute own packages.
Export own packages.
– Write Actions
Import packages.
Delete own packages.
Change own package roles.
Not E: db_ssisadmin
Too many permissions (such as delete all packages).

QUESTION 183
To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package.
The following requirements must be met:
– All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded to a SQL Server table.
– The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively.
You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort.
Which item should you use?

A.    Script task
B.    Script component configured as a transformation
C.    Script component configured as a source
D.    Script component configured as a destination

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that imports data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database into a SQL Server database.
The SSIS package has the following requirements:
– Every night, a very large amount of data is imported into the staging database.
– Package processing time must be minimized.
– The package must run on its own dedicated server when it is deployed to production.
– Transaction log activity when data is imported must be minimized.
You need to design the package to meet the requirements.
Which destination component should you use?

A.    Raw File
B.    ODBC
C.    Bulk Insert
D.    OLE DB

Answer: D

QUESTION 185
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that loads data from various flat files and a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
Daily transactions must be loaded into a staging database.
All the SSIS tasks will use the CurrentDate variable as the transaction date.
You need to set the CurrentDate variable to the date stored in a control table of the Windows Azure SQL Database database when the package starts.
You need to achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort.
What should you use to set the variable?

A.    an Expression task
B.    an Execute SQL task
C.    a Script component
D.    a Script task

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141214.aspx
http://blog.sqltechie.com/2012/11/expression-task-in-ssis-2012.html

QUESTION 186
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012.
The package fails when executed on the production server.
You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors.
You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom SSIS source component that encapsulates the 32-bit driver and compile it
in 64-bit mode.
B.    Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option.
C.    Execute the package by using the 32-bit run-time option.
D.    Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source.

Answer: C
Explanation:
– See step 3 below.
To publish an Excel worksheet to Azure SQL Database, your package will contain a Data Flow Task, Excel Source task, and ADO NET Destination.
1) Create an SSIS project.
2) Drop a Data Flow Task onto the Control Flow design surface, and double click the Data Flow Task.
3) Drop an Excel Source onto the Data Flow design surface.
Note When using the Excel Source task on a 64-bit machine, set Run64BitRuntime to False.
– Incorrect:
Not D: The Flat File source reads data from a text file. The text file can be in delimited, fixed width, or mixed format.

QUESTION 187
You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS).
You need to ensure that the database requirements are met.
What should you install?

A.    Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Standard Edition SP1
B.    Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition SP1
C.    SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server
D.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Master Data Services is a new feature introduced in SQL Server 2008 R2 and further enhanced in SQL Server 2012.
– SQL Server 2012 Enterprise features include Master Data Services:

wpsE8B8.tmp_thumb

Description: Feature Selection
Note:
– Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services is a Master Data Management (MDM) product from Microsoft, which will ship as a part of the Microsoft SQL Server database.Originally code-named Bulldog, Master Data Services is the rebranding of the Stratature MDM product titled +EDM, which Microsoft acquired in June 2007. Master Data Services is architecturally similar to +EDM, with increased integration with other Microsoft applications as well as some new features. Master Data Services first shipped with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 188
You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services.
You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the Data Quality Server.
You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met.
What should you do?

A.    Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later.
B.    Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
C.    Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM.
D.    Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Standard Edition.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements
– SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
– Memory (RAM):
Minimum: 2 GB
Recommended: 4 GB or more
Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client.

QUESTION 189
You are designing a data warehouse that contains a customer dimension.
The customer dimension contains the original customer attributes as well as the most recent set of updated attributes.
When a customer is updated, the original customer attributes must be preserved.
The customer dimension design must:
– Support a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD) process
– Minimize the total storage consumed
You need to design a solution that meets these requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Design two tables. One table will hold the original customer surrogate key and attributes.
The other table will hold the most recent customer surrogate key and attributes.
B.    Design a table as a Type 2 SCD dimension that holds the surrogate key for each customer
and its attributes. Limit the number of records per customer within the table to two.
C.    Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes.
Add a column to store an indicator that identifies the record as original data or recent data.
D.    Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes as well as
additional columns to store the original attributes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 190
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package control flow will contain many tasks.
The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once.
Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope.
You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group. Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)

wps1776.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps2DB5.tmp_thumb


Latest 70-463 Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Read and remember all Real Questions Answers, Guaranteed Pass 70-463 Real Test 100% Or Full Money Back!

152

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-463.html