Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps
http://www.cwnpdumps.com/new-released-microsoft-70-411-exam-questions-from-microsoft-exam-centre-166-180.html
Export date: Mon Oct 21 2:29:34 2019 / +0000 GMT

New Released Microsoft 70-411 Exam Questions from Microsoft Exam Centre! (166-180)


Braindump2go New Updated Microsoft 70-411 Dumps Free Download Now! 100% Pass Your 70-411 Exam One Time At Your First Try! Instant Download 70-411 Dumps Full Version From Braindump2go Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-411
Exam Name: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

116

QUESTION 166
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. Server1 has a folder named Folder1 that is used by the sales department.
You need to ensure that an email notification is sent to the sales manager when a File Screening Audit report is generated.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A file screen exception
B.    A file group
C.    A storage report task
D.    A file screen

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. A file screen exception is a special type of file screen that overrides any file screening that would otherwise apply to a folder and all its subfolders in a designated exception path. That is, it creates an exception to any rules derived from a parent folder.
B. A file group is used to define a namespace for a file screen, file screen exception, or Files by File Group storage report.
C. file screening report will identify individuals or applications that violate file screening policy,
To set e-mail notifications and certain reporting capabilities, you must first configure the general File Server Resource Manager options.
D. Control the types of files that users can save
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730822.aspx 13 1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770594.aspx 2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771212.aspx 3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074.aspx 12 4
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755988.aspx 5

QUESTION 167
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the File and Storage Services server role. The DFS Namespaces role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 are part of a Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group named Group1. Server1 and Server2 are separated by a low-speed WAN connection.
You need to limit the amount of bandwidth that DFS can use to replicate between Server1 and Server2.
What should you modify?

A.    The referral ordering of the namespace
B.    The cache duration of the namespace
C.    The schedule of the replication group
D.    The staging quota of the replicated folder

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. A referral is an ordered list of targets that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or folder with targets in the namespace. You can adjust how long clients cache a referral before requesting a new one.
B. DFS Replication uses staging folders for each replicated folder to act as caches for new and changed files that are ready to be replicated from sending members to receiving members.
C. A referral is an ordered list of targets that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or folder with targets. After the client receives the referral, the client attempts to access the first target in the list. If the target is not available, the client attempts to access the next target.
D. Scheduling allows less bandwidth the by limiting the time interval of the replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771251.aspx 6
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx 16 7
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732414.aspx 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753923.aspx 9

QUESTION 168
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

wps5151.tmp_thumb

Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
D.    Enable dynamic quorum management.

Answer: C

QUESTION 169
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You view the effective policy settings of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps7804.tmp_thumb

On Server1, you have a folder named C:Share1 that is shared as Share1. Share1 contains confidential data. A group named Group1 has full control of the content in Share1.
You need to ensure that an entry is added to the event log whenever a member of Group1 deletes a file in Share1.
What should you configure?

A.    The Audit File System setting of Servers GPO
B.    The Sharing settings of C:Share1
C.    The Security settings of C:Share1
D.    The Audit File Share setting of Servers GPO

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access to objects, such as files and folders can be audited using the advanced security setting auditing tab on Share1 and adding Group1 and selecting the delete check box http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753927(v=ws.10).aspx 10 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/13779c78-0c73-4477- 11 8014-f2eb10f3f10f/

QUESTION 170
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
Server1 has a folder named Folder1 that is used by the human resources department.
You need to ensure that an email notification is sent immediately to the human resources manager when a user copies an audio file or a video file to Folder1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A file screen
B.    A file screen exception
C.    A file group
D.    A storage report task

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Create file screens to control the types of files that users can save, and generate notifications when users attempt to save unauthorized files
B. A file screen exception is a special type of file screen that overrides any file screening that would otherwise apply to a folder and all its subfolders in a designated exception path. That is, it creates an exception to any rules derived from a parent folder.
C. File are a group of file classified by extension (i.e. Images: ,jpg, .gif, etc..)
D. Create reports based on file use
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074.aspx 12 4 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730822.aspx 13 1 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755988(v=ws.10).aspx 14

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespace role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 are part of a Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group named Group1.
Server1 and Server2 are connected by using a high-speed LAN connection.
You need to minimize the amount of processor resources consumed by DFS Replication.
What should you do?

A.    Reduce the bandwidth usage.
B.    Disable Remote Differential Compression (RDC).
C.    Modify the staging quota.
D.    Modify the replication schedule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because disabling RDC can help conserve disk input/output (I/O) and CPU resources, you might want to disable RDC on a connection if the sending and receiving members are in a local area network (LAN), and bandwidth use is not a concern. However, in a LAN environment where bandwidth is contended, RDC can be beneficial when transferring large files.
Question tells it uses a high-speed LAN connection.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758825%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 15
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx 16 7

QUESTION 172
Your company has a main office and two branch offices.
The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains three file servers.
The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.

wpsA868.tmp_thumb

You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named Rep1Group.
Rep1Group is used to replicate a folder on each file server.
Rep1Group uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server.
You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Active Directory site link.
B.    Modify the properties of Rep1Group.
C.    Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
D.    Create a connection in Rep1lGroup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ 18 17 http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ 18 17
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771941.aspx 19

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1.
You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Ocsetup.exe
B.    Servermanagercmd.exe
C.    Imagex.exe
D.    Dism.exe

Answer: D
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe - The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2.
imagex.exe - ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe - Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows?image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included inWindows Vista? The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe - The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.

wpsCDB4.tmp_thumb

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx 20 http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx 21 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx 22
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx 23

QUESTION 174
Your domain has contains a Windows 8 computer name Computer1 using BitLocker.
The E: drive is encrypted and currently locked.
You need to unlock the E: drive with the recovery key stored on C:
What should you run?

A.    Unlock-BitLocker
B.    Suspend-BitLocker
C.    Enable-BitLockerAutoUnloc
D.    Disable-BitLocker

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restores access to data on a BitLocker volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649833(v=wps.620).aspx 24

QUESTION 175
Your network contains and active Directory domain named contoso.com. The doman contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.
You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder.
What should you run?

A.    auditpol.exe /set /user:admin1 /category:"detailed tracking" /failure:enable
B.    auditpol.exe /set/user:admin1 /failure:enable
C.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:keyauditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: /access:ga
D.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:file /user:admin1 /failure

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx 29 25
set a global resource SACL to audit successful and failed attempts by a user to perform generic read and write functions on files or folders:
auditpol /resourceSACL /set /type:File /user:MYDOMAINmyuser /success /failure /access:FRFW
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 30 28 27 26 Syntax
auditpol /resourceSACL
[/set /type:<resource> [/success] [/failure] /user:<user> [/access:<access flags>]] [/remove /type:<resource> /user:<user> [/type:<resource>]] [/clear [/type:<resource>]]
[/view [/user:<user>] [/type:<resource>]]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 30 28 27 26 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 30 28 27 26 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx 29 25
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 30 28 27 26

QUESTION 176
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You view the effective policy settings of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsF744.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that an entry is added to the event log whenever a local user account is created or deleted on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    In Servers GPO, modify the Advanced Audit Configuration settings.
B.    On Server1, attach a task to the security log.
C.    In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings.
D.    On Server1, attach a task to the system log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you use Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings, you need to confirm that these settings are not overwritten by basic audit policy settings. The following procedure shows how to prevent conflicts by blocking the application of any basic audit policy settings.
Enabling Advanced Audit Policy Configuration
Basic and advanced audit policy configurations should not be mixed. As such, it's best practice to enable Audit: Force audit policy subcategory settings (Windows Vista or later) to override audit policy category settings in Group Policy to make sure that basic auditing is disabled. The setting can be found under Computer ConfigurationPoliciesSecurity SettingsLocal PoliciesSecurity Options, and sets the SCENoApplyLegacyAuditPolicy registry key to prevent basic auditing being applied using Group Policy and the Local Security Policy MMC snap-in.
In Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, the number of audit settings for which success and failure can be tracked has increased to 53. Previously, there were nine basic auditing settings under Computer ConfigurationPoliciesWindows SettingsSecurity SettingsLocal PoliciesAudit Policy. These 53 new settings allow you to select only the behaviors that you want to monitor and exclude audit results for behaviors that are of little or no concern to you, or behaviors that create an excessive number of log entries. In addition, because Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 security audit policy can be applied by using domain Group Policy, audit policy settings can be modified, tested, and deployed to selected users and groups with relative simplicity.
Audit Policy settings
Any changes to user account and resource permissions.
Any failed attempts for user logon.
Any failed attempts for resource access.
Any modification to the system files.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAudit compliance with important business-related and security-related rules by tracking precisely defined activities, such as:
A group administrator has modified settings or data on servers that contain finance information.
An employee within a defined group has accessed an important file. The correct system access control list (SACL) is applied to every file and folder or registry key on a computer or file share as a verifiable safeguard against undetected access.
In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings - enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAdvanced Audit Configuration Settings ->Audit Policy
-> Account Management -> Audit User Account Management

wps2171.tmp_thumb

In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings - enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.

wps3D3B.tmp_thumb

http://blogs.technet.com/b/abizerh/archive/2010/05/27/tracing-down-user-and-computer-account-deletion-in-active-directory.aspx 31
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772623%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 32
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852202(v=ws.10).aspx 33
http://www.petri.co.il/enable-advanced-audit-policy-configuration-windows-server.htm 34 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 35 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_step2 36

QUESTION 177
You have 3 server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

wps5A8C.tmp_thumb

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files.
The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk l and Disk 4
E.    Raid 5 Volume out of Disks 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Storage pool can't use Dynamic disk
B. Mirrored volume will be > 3Tb
C. Storage pool can't use Dynamic disk
D. is impossible, we need 3Tb of disk space
E. Raid5 need to be on dynamic disk

QUESTION 178
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet
B.    the Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the Install-Module cmdlet
D.    the Install-RoleServicecmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 179
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is available on the Internet.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.
You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess.
The solution must not prevent the users from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.
Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    Name Resolution Policy
B.    DNS Client
C.    Network Connections
D.    DirectAccess Client Experience Settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
For DirectAccess, the NRPT must be configured with the namespaces of your intranet with a leading dot (for example, .internal.contoso.com or .corp.contoso.com). For a DirectAccess client, any name request that matches one of these namespaces will be sent to the specified intranet Domain Name System (DNS) servers.
Include all intranet DNS namespaces that you want DirectAccess client computers to access. There are no command line methods for configuring NRPT rules. You must use Group Policy settings. To configure the NRPT through Group Policy, use the Group Policy add-in at Computer Configuration PoliciesWindows SettingsName Resolution Policy in the Group Policy object for DirectAccess clients. You can create a new NRPT rule and edit or delete existing rules. For more information, see Configure the NRPT with Group Policy.

QUESTION 180
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. Zone Aging/ Scavenging is configured for the contoso.com zone. One month ago, an Administrator removed a server named Server2 from the network.
You discover that a static resource record for Server2 is present in contoso.com. Resource records for decommissioned client computers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the static resource records for all of the servers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
What should you modify?

A.    The Security settings of the static resource records
B.    The Expires after value of contoso.com
C.    The Record time stamp value of the static resource records
D.    The time-to-live (TTL) value of the static resource records

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. reset and permit them to use a current (non-zero) time stamp value. This enables these records to become aged and scavenged.
D. For most resource records, this field is optional. It indicates a length of time used by other DNS servers to determine how long to cache information for a record before expiring and discarding it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771677.aspx 37
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758321(v=ws.10).aspx


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dumps Questions! Braindump2go Exam DumpsADVANTAGES:

☆ 100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!
☆ Instant Download Access After Payment!
☆ One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated: PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
☆ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional, Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/365 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last 5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping! Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any exams at the FIRST try!

120

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Links:
  1. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc73082 2.aspx
  2. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc77059 4.aspx
  3. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc77121 2.aspx
  4. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc73207 4.aspx
  5. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75598 8.aspx
  6. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc77125 1.aspx
  7. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75422 9.aspx
  8. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc73241 4.aspx
  9. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75392 3.aspx
  10. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75392 7(v=ws.10).aspx
  11. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w inservergen/thread/13779c78-0c73-4477-
  12. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc73207 4.aspx
  13. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc73082 2.aspx
  14. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75598 8(v=ws.10).aspx
  15. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75882 5%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  16. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc75422 9.aspx
  17. http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connec tion-problem/
  18. http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connec tion-problem/
  19. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc77194 1.aspx
  20. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh82482 2.aspx
  21. http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/ 26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx
  22. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh83180 9.aspx
  23. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh82526 5.aspx
  24. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj64983 3(v=wps.620).aspx
  25. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7.aspx
  26. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  27. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  28. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  29. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7.aspx
  30. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff62568 7%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  31. http://blogs.technet.com/b/abizerh/archive/2010/05 /27/tracing-down-user-and-computer-account-deletio n-in-active-directory.aspx
  32. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd77262 3%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  33. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj85220 2(v=ws.10).aspx
  34. http://www.petri.co.il/enable-advanced-audit-polic y-configuration-windows-server.htm
  35. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd40894 0%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
  36. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd40894 0%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_step2
  37. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc77167 7.aspx
Post date: 2015-01-12 08:39:10
Post date GMT: 2015-01-12 08:39:10

Post modified date: 2015-01-12 08:39:10
Post modified date GMT: 2015-01-12 08:39:10

Export date: Mon Oct 21 2:29:34 2019 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps [ http://www.cwnpdumps.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com