Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster. Which changes should you identify?

A.    Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to
use dynamic memory.
B.    Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates
the virtual machines.
C.    Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS)
Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.
D.    Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated
folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 82
You need to recommend a software update solution that meets the technical requirements. What should you recommend deploying to each branch office?

A.    An endpoint protection point
B.    A distribution point
C.    A management point
D.    An enrollment proxy point

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[66]
 clip_image001[68]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712321.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1 and are connected to an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to ensure that you can implement the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type for Cluster1. What should you install?

A.    The iSCSI Target Server cluster role
B.    The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) cluster role
C.    The DFS Namespace Server cluster role
D.    A Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[70]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx

QUESTION 84
Your network contains a main data center and a disaster recovery data center. Each data center contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). The main data center contains a two-node failover cluster named Cluster1 that hosts a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. The database files in DB1 are stored on the SAN in the main office. The disaster recovery data center contains a server that runs SQL Server 2012. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the SQL Server database. The solution must ensure that the database remains available if the main data center fails.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.
B.    Extend the failover cluster to the disaster recovery data center.
C.    Implement a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) and move the database files to the CSV.
D.    Implement SQL Server database replication between the two data centers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[72]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151198.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You plan to provide self-service users with the ability to create virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 and have the following configurations:
* 8 GB of memory
* The File Server server role
* Windows Internal Database
* A local Administrator password set to ‘P@$$w0rd”
You have a VHD that contains a generalized version of Windows Server 2012. You need to ensure that the self-service users can provision virtual machines that are based on the VHD. What should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A Hardware Profile
B.    An Application Profile
C.    An Application Host Profile
D.    A VM Template
E.    A Guest OS Profile

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx
 clip_image001[74]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx
 clip_image001[76]

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[78]
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[80]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different- types-of-virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[82]
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2729.how-to-create-a-cloud-in-vmm- 2012-en-us.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains four servers, The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[84]
You manage all of the servers and all of the clusters by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to implement Dynamic Optimization for the virtual machines. You need to recommend a configuration for the planned implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster3 and Cluster4 only
Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
B.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters
Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters
C.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters
Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
D.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster1 and Cluster2 only
Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675109.aspx
 clip_image001[86]
http://searchsystemschannel.techtarget.com/feature/Using-Microsoft-Cluster-Services-for-virtual- machineclustering
 clip_image001[88]

QUESTION 89
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are members of a failover cluster. Each server has 32 GB of RAM and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Each server hosts three highly available virtual machines. All of the virtual machines have an application named App1 installed. Each of the virtual machines is configured to have 4 GB of memory. During regular business hours, the virtual machines use less than 2 GB of memory. Each night, App1 truncates its logs and uses almost 4 GB of memory. You plan to add another three virtual machines to each host. The new virtual machines will run the same load as the existing virtual machines. You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines can run on one of the Hyper-V hosts if a single host fails. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each Hyper-V host, modify the Allow virtual machines to span NUMA nodes.
B.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the NUMA Configuration – Maximum amount of
memory setting.
C.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Smart Paging File Location.
D.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Dynamic Memory settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[90]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831766.aspx

QUESTION 90
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are members of a failover cluster. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that has a LUN named LUN1. LUN1 is connected to a 12-TB disk on the SAN. You plan to host three new virtual machines on the failover cluster. Each virtual machine will store up to 4 TB of data on a single disk. The virtual machines will be backed up from the hosts by using the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). You need to ensure that Server1 and Server2 can store the new virtual machines on the SAN. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[92]
http://technet
.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are connected to a Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (SAN). Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. You plan to host the clustered File Server role on the nodes in Cluster1. Cluster1 will store application databases in shared folders. You need to implement a storage solution for Cluster1. The solution must minimize the amount of time the shared folders are unavailable during a failover. What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    An iSCSI Target Server cluster role in Cluster1
B.    The Multi Path I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1 and Server2
C.    A Virtual Fibre Channel SAN on Server1 and Server2
D.    A Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) in Cluster1

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[20]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx

Case Study 2
A. Datum (Case Study)
(QUESTION 72 – QUESTION 82)

Overview
Datum Corporation is an accounting company.
The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The
branch offices are located in New York and Seattle.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure
The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows
Server 2008 R2.
The main office has the following servers and client computers:
* Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers and DHCP servers
* One file server that has multiples shares
* One thousand client computers that run Windows 7
* Each branch office has the following servers and client computers:
* One domain controller configured as a DNS server and a DHCP server
* Five hundred to 800 client computers that run Windows XP Each office has multiple subnets.
The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. The offices connect to
each other by using a WAN link. The main office is connected to the Internet.

Current Issues
The WAN link between the Miami office and the Seattle office is a low bandwidth link with high
latency. The link will not be replaced for another year.
Requirements

Application Requirements
The company is developing an application named Appl. App1 is a multi-tier application that will be sold as a service to customers.
Each instance of App1 is comprised of the following three tiers:

* A web front end
* A middle tier that uses Windows Communication Foundation (WCF)
* A Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
Each tier will be hosted on one or more virtual machines. Multiple-tiers cannot coexist on the same virtual machine. When customers purchase App1, they can select from one of the following service levels:
* Standard: Uses a single instance of each virtual machine required by Appl. If a virtual machine become unresponsive, the virtual machine must be restarted.
* Enterprise: Uses multiple instances of each virtual machine required by App1 to provide high-availability and fault tolerance.
All virtual hard disk (VHD) files for App1 will be stored in a file share. The VHDs must be available if a server fails.
You plan to deploy an application named App2. App2 is comprised of the following two tiers:
* A web front end
* A dedicated SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
App2 will be hosted on a set of virtual machines in a Hyper-V cluster in the Miami office.
The virtual machines will use dynamic IP addresses. A copy of the App2 virtual machines will be maintained in the Seattle office. App2 will be used by users from a partner company named Trey Research. Trey Research has a single Active Directory domain named treyresearch.com. Treyresearch.com contains a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the Active Directory Federation Services (AD F5} role services installed.
Planned Changes
Datum plans to implement the following changes:
* Replace all of the servers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Implement a private cloud by using Microsoft System Center 2012 to host instances of Appl.
* In the Miami office, deploy four new Hyper-V hosts to the perimeter network.
* In the Miami office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts to the local network.
* In the Seattle office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts.
* In the Miami office, implement a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager primary site that has all of
the system roles installed.
* Implement a public key infrastructure (PKI).
* Implement AD FS.
Notification Requirements
Datum identifies the following notification requirements:

* Help desk tickets must be created and assigned automatically when an instance of App1 becomes unresponsive.
* Customers who select the Enterprise service level must receive an email notification each time a help desk ticket for their instance of App1 is opened or closed.
Technical Requirements

Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
* Minimize costs whenever possible.
* Minimize the amount of WAN traffic.
* Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
* Provide the fastest possible failover for the virtual machines hosting App2.
* Ensure that administrators can view a consolidated report about the software updates in all of the offices.
* Ensure that administrators in the Miami office can approve updates for the client computers in all of the offices.
Security Requirements
Datum identifies the following security requirements:

* An offline root certification authority (CA) must be configured.
* Client computers must be issued certificates by a server in their local office.
* Changes to the CA configuration settings and the CA security settings must be logged.
* Client computers must be able to renew certificates automatically over the Internet.
* The number of permissions and privileges assigned to users must be minimized whenever possible.
* Users from a group named Group1 must be able to create new instances of App1 in the private cloud.
* Cent computers must be issued new certificates when the computers are connected to the local network only.
* The virtual machines used to host App2 must use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
* Users from Trey Research must be able to access App2 by using their credentials from treyresearch.com.
QUESTION 72
In adatum.com, you install and configure a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the AD FS role services installed. You need to recommend which AD FS configurations must be performed m adatum.com to meet the security requirements. Which configurations should you recommend before creating a trust policy?

A.    Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the
token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
B.    Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the
server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
C.    Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server
authentication certificate from Trey Research.
D.    Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing
certificate from Trey Research.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd807097(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 73
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    A scale-out file server that uses an NFS share
B.    A file server that uses an SMB share
C.    A scale-out file server that uses an SMB share
D.    A file server that uses an NFS share

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[28]
 clip_image001[30]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

QUESTION 74
You are configuring the Certification Authority role service. From the Certification Authority console, you enable logging. You need to ensure that configuration changes to the certification authority (CA) are logged. Which audit policy should you configure?

A.    Audit policy change
B.    Audit privilege use
C.    Audit system events
D.    Audit object access

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[32]
 clip_image001[34]
http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2012/05/how-to-enable-certification-authority.html

QUESTION 75
You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements. Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
B.    Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
C.    App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager
D.    Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[36]
 clip_image001[38]
 clip_image001[40]
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service- manager

QUESTION 76
You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Multi-site Failover Clustering
B.    Hyper-V replicas
C.    Single-site Failover Clustering
D.    Distributed File System (DFS) Replication

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134172.aspx

QUESTION 77
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1. To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign Group1?

A.    Read-Only Administrator
B.    Administrators
C.    Delegated Administrator
D.    Self-Service User

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[46]
 clip_image001[48]
http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine- manager-2012/http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

QUESTION 78
You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?

A.    Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
B.    Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment
C.    Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service
D.    Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[50]
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759230.aspx

QUESTION 79
You have a service template to deploy Appl. You are evaluating the use of Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the front-end servers used by Appl. You need to recommend which component must be added to the service template. What should you recommend?

A.    Guest OS profile
B.    A host profile
C.    A capability profile
D.    A VIP template

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[54]
 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

QUESTION 80
You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
B.    A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type
C.    A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace
D.    clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type

Answer: D
Explanation:
clip_image001[58] 
 clip_image001[60]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains the following roles and applications:
* Microsoft SQL Server 2012
* Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
* Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
* Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
* Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    DFS
B.    AD RMS
C.    Microsoft SQL Server 2012
D.    AD LDS
E.    AD DS

Answer: CDE
Explanation:
  clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/dd807092(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 15,000 client computers. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure and issue certificates to all of the network devices. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of network utilization caused by certificate revocation list (CRL) checking.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Network Device Enrollment Service role service
B.    An increase of the CRL validity period
C.    A reduction of the CRL validity period
D.    The Online Responder role service

Answer: D
Explanation:
  clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753468.aspx

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy 100 external Web servers that will be publicly accessible and will require Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates. You also plan to deploy 50,000 certificates for secure email exchanges with Internet-based recipients. You need to recommend a certificate services solution for the planned deployment. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy a certification authority (CA) that is subordinate to an external root CA.
B.    Purchase 50,100 certificates from a trusted third-party root certification authority (CA).
C.    Distribute a copy of the root certification authority (CA) certificate to external relying parties.
D.    Instruct each user to request a Secure Email certificate from a trusted third-party root CA, and then purchase
100 Web server certificates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
  clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772192(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 64
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
* Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
* Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
What should you do first?

A.    From the properties of the User certificate template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated
Users group.
B.    From the properties of the Basic EFS template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated
Users group.
C.    Create a copy of the User certificate template, and then modify the extensions of the copy.
D.    Create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then modify the validity period of the copy.

Answer: D
Explanation:
  clip_image001[10]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786499(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) on the network. You provide several users on the network with the ability to protect content by using AD RMS. You need to recommend a solution to provide the members of a group named Audit with the ability to read and modify all of the AD RMS-protected content. What should you recommend?

A.    Issue a CEP Encryption certificate to the members of the Audit group.
B.    Issue a key recovery agent certificate to the members of the Audit group.
C.    Add the Audit group as a member of the super users group.
D.    Add the Audit group as a member of the Domain Admins group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
  clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424431.aspx

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall. On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Each user is issued a smart card. Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet. What should you recommend implementing on Server1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service
B.    The Active Directory Federation Services server role
C.    The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service
role service
D.    An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service

Answer: C
Explanation:
  clip_image001[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759230.aspx

QUESTION 67
Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has offices only in North America. The company has 2,000 users. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure and assign certificates to all client computers. You need to recommend a PKI solution to protect the private key of the root certification authority (CA) from being accessed by external users. What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    An offline standalone root CA and an online enterprise issuing CA
B.    An online enterprise root CA and an online enterprise issuing CA
C.    An offline standalone root CA and an offline enterprise issuing CA
D.    An online enterprise root CA, an online enterprise policy CA, and an online enterprise issuing CA

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737481(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You publish the certificate revocation list (CRL) to a farm of Web servers. You are creating a disaster recovery plan for the AD CS infrastructure. You need to recommend which actions must be performed to restore certificate revocation checking if a certification authority (CA) is offline for an extended period of time. Which three actions should you recommend?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
  clip_image002
Answer:
  clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
  clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732443(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and 5erver2 are configured as file servers and are part of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Server3 and Server4 have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and are part of a failover cluster named Cluster2. You add a disk named Disk1 to the nodes in Cluster1. Disk1 will be used to store the data files and log files used by SQL Server 2012. You need to configure the environment so that access to Disk1 remains available when a node on Cluster1 fails over or fails back. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/08/23/windows-server-2012-scale-out-file- server-for-sqlserver-2012-step-by-step-installation.aspx

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a site named Site1. All of the client computers in Site1 use static IPv4 addresses on a single subnet. Site1 contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) device and two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. You plan to implement a DHCP infrastructure that will contain Server1 and Server2. The infrastructure will contain several IP address reservations. You need to recommend a solution for the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that clients can receive IP addresses from a DHCP server if either Server1 or Server2 fails. What should you recommend? (Each correct answer is a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Configure all of the client computers to use IPv6 addresses, and then configure Server1 and Server2 to
run DHCP in stateless mode.
B.    Configure Server1 and Server2 as members of a failover cluster, and then configure DHCP as a clustered
resource.
C.    Configure a DHCP failover relationship that contains Server1 and Server2.
D.    Create a scope for each server, and then configure each scope to contain half of the IP addresses.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
  clip_image001[18]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/06/28/ensuring-high-availability-of-dhcp- using-windowsserver-2012-dhcp-failover.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You are planning the deployment of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to identify which additional System Center 2012 product is required to meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Service Manager
B.    Operations Manager
C.    Configuration Manager
D.    App Controller

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[41]
 clip_image001[43]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj656649.aspx

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend a solution for updating the virtualization hosts. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating
B.    WSUS
C.    System Center Updates Publisher 2011
D.    System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[45]
 clip_image001[47]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee677580.aspx

QUESTION 53
You need to ensure that Group1 can perform the required tasks. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you create?

A.    A collection
B.    A host group
C.    An organizational unit (OU)
D.    A site

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[51]clip_image001[49]
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610645.aspx

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution for managing updates. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a System Center
2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.
B.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a WSUS downstream
server in each office.
C.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software update point in the main office and a System Center
2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.
D.    A WSUS upstream server in and a WSUS downstream server in each office.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[53]
 clip_image001[55]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/gg682106.aspx

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend an automated remediation solution for the ReliableTimeSource registry value. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A System Center 2102 Configuration Manager configuration baseline.
B.    A System Center 2012 Operations Manager performance counter rule.
C.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager maintenance task.
D.    A System Center 2012 Operations Manager event rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[57]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/gg682106.aspx

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS)
B.    BranchCache in distributed cache mode
C.    BranchCache in hosted cache mode
D.    A storage pool

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[59]
 clip_image001[61]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127252.aspx

QUESTION 57
You need to create a service template for the web servers used by the CRM application. What should you include in the service template?

A.    A VIP template
B.    A host profile
C.    Guest OS profile
D.    A capability profile

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[65]clip_image001[63]
 clip_image001[67]
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution that meets the technical requirements for DHCP. What should you include in the recommendation for each office?

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    DHCP failover
C.    DHCP server policies
D.    IP Address Management (IPAM)

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[69]
 clip_image001[71]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web servers for the CRM application. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) without affinity
B.    Failover Clustering with one active node
C.    Failover Clustering with two active nodes
D.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) with client affinity

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[73]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831698

QUESTION 60
What is the minimum number of certificate servers you need to deploy?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[75]

clip_image001[77]
Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains the following:
– 20 Hyper-V hosts
– 100 virtual machines
– 2,000 client computers
You need to recommend an update infrastructure design to meet the following requirements:
– Deploy updates to of the all virtual machines and the client computers from a single console.
– Generate reports that contain a list of the applied updates.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One Windows Server update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager and a second WSUS server that is integrated with Microsoft System Center
2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager, a second WSUS server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM), and a third standalone WSUS server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[25]
You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. What should you do?

A.    From Configuration Manager, create a Collection and a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
B.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), modify the properties of the service template.
C.    From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Monitor Override.
D.    From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Service Level Tracking object.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[27]
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/dashboards-operations-manager-2012- 141491
 clip_image001[29]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your company has three main offices named Main1, Main2, and Main3. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each office contains a help desk group. You plan to deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to meet the following requirements:
– The members of the Domain Admins group must be able to manage all of the Configuration Manager settings.
– The help desk groups must be able to manage only the client computers in their respective office by using Configuration Manager.
You need to recommend a Configuration Manager infrastructure to meet the requirements. Which infrastructure should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One site that contains a collection for each office
B.    Three sites that each contain one collection
C.    Three sites that contain one collection for each office
D.    One site that contains one collection

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Your network contains a data center named DataCenter1 that contains multiple servers. The servers are configured as Hyper-V hosts. Your company deploys a disaster recovery site. The disaster recovery site has a dedicated connection to DataCenter1. The network is connected to the disaster recovery site by using a dedicated link. DataCenter1 contains 10 business critical virtual machines that run a line-of-business application named Appl. You need to recommend a business continuity solution to ensure that users can connect to App1 within two hours if DataCenter1 fails. What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), implement live migration on the
virtual machines.
B.    From Hyper-V Manager, create snapshots of the virtual machines.
C.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager, implement a protection group.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, implement Hyper-V replicas.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four Hyper-V hosts. Cluster1 hosts 20 virtual machines. You deploy a new failover cluster named Cluster2. You plan to replicate the virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2. You need to recommend which actions must be performed on Cluster2 for the planned deployment. Which three actions should you recommend? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[13]
Answer:
 clip_image002[15]
Explanation:
* Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V Role introduces a new capability, Hyper-V Replica, as a built-in replication mechanism at a virtual machine (VM) level. Hyper-V Replica can asynchronously replicate a selected VM running at a primary site to a designated replica site across LAN/WAN.
*Step 1: Prepare to Deploy Hyper-V Replica
1.1. Make basic planning decisions
1.2. Install the Hyper-V server role
1.3. Configure the firewall
1.4. Configure Hyper-V Replica Broker
Step2: Step 2: Enable Replication
2.1 Configure the Replica server
2.2. Configure a Replica server that is part of a failover cluster (optional) 2.3 Enable replication for virtual machines
Each virtual machine that is to be replicated must be enabled for replication.
2.4 Configure primary server to receive replication
Reference:
Deploy Hyper-V Replica

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains several domain controllers. The domain controllers run either Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008. The corporate compliance policy states that all items deleted from Active Directory must be recoverable from a Recycle Bin. You need to recommend changes to the current environment to meet the compliance policy. Which changes should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Run the Enable-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.
C.    Run the New-ADObject cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-Server cmdlet
E.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
You can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin only if the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B: Enabling Active Directory Recycle Bin
After the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2, you can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin by using the following methods:
/ Enable-ADOptionalFeature Active Directory module cmdlet (This is the recommended method.) / Ldp.exe
Note: By default, Active Directory Recycle Bin in Windows Server 2008 R2 is disabled.
Reference: Enable Active Directory Recycle Bin

QUESTION 47
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You plan to implement a failover cluster named Cluster1 to host an application named Appl. The data of App1 will replicate to all of the nodes in Cluster1. Cluster1 will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[31]
The cluster nodes will not use shared storage. The branch office contains two file servers named Server3 and Server4. You need to ensure that App1 fails over automatically to another server if a single node in Cluster1 fails. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Add Server1, Server2, and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B.    Add 5erver3 as a file share witness for Cluster1.
C.    Add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Cluster2. Install App1 on Cluster2.
D.    Add Server3 as a node in Cluster1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed and is configured to have five iSCSI virtual disks. You install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2. From the MPIO snap-in, you add support for iSCSI devices. You need to ensure that Server2 can connect to the five iSCSI disks. The solution must ensure that Server2 uses MPIO to access the disks. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[17]
Answer:
 clip_image002[19]
Explanation:
* (Step 1) On the Specify Access Servers page, click Add to specify the iSCSI initiator that will access your iSCSI virtual disk. Doing this opens the Add Initiator ID dialog box
* (Step 2): CONFIGURE ISCSI INITIATOR ON CLUSTER-NODES Start the iScsi Initiator control panel by running iscsicpl on the command line. You will see a warning about the iScsi Initiator Service. Click Yes to start the service. The properties screen will appear. Type the Target Server (in this scenario the DC) IP address in the Target box and click Quick Connect.
The two targets are shown in the dialog box. Click Done. In the iScsi Initiator Properties screen you see the two targets with status Inactive. Highlight the first one and click the Properties button.
In the Properties screen click the Add Session button. In the Connect to Target popup window you will get select Enable multi-path and click Advanced. (Step 3). Reference: Creating a Windows Server 2012 Multipath I/O iScsi Fail-over Cluster

Case Study No 1
Contoso Ltd
(QUESTION 49 – QUESTION 59)

Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a recruiting and staffing company that has offices throughout North America. The
company has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Los Angeles, Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure
The network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The main office has the following servers:
* One file server that maintains multiples shares
* Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers
* One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server
* Two DHCP servers that each have a scope for all of the subnets
* Two servers that have Failover Clustering configured and are used as virtualization hosts
* One server that has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and maintains a customer relationship
management (CRM) database
Each branch office has the following servers:
* One domain controller configured as a DNS server
* One DHCP server that has a single scope for its respective office Each office has a single subnet.
The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. All of the offices have
a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using VPN
appliances.

Current Issues
Users report that it can take a long time to download files from network shares in the main office. A root cause analysis identifies that network traffic peaks when the users experience this issue.

Requirements

Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
* Replace all of the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Upgrade the CRM application to use a web-based application that connects to the current CRM
database. The web application will store session data in the memory of each web server.
* Initially, deploy two front-end web servers to two virtual machines. Additional virtual web servers will
be deployed in the future.
* Monitor the availability of the CRM application and create alerts when the overall availability is less than
99 percent.
* Implement Microsoft System Center 2012 to manage the new environment.

Business Requirements
The company identifies the following business requirements:

* Minimize hardware costs and software costs whenever possible.
* Minimize the amount of network traffic over the VPN whenever possible.
* Ensure that the users in the branch offices can access files currently on the main office file server if a Internet link fails.

Technical Requirements

The company identifies the following technical requirements:
* Provide a highly available DHCP solution.
* Maintain a central database that contains the security events from all of the servers.The database must be encrypted.
* Ensure that an administrator in the main office can manage the approval of Windows updates and updates to third-party applications for all of the users.
* Ensure that all of the domain controllers have the ReliableTimeSource registry value in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Param eters set to 1, even if an administrator changes that value manually.

Virtualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:

* Minimize the number of permissions and privileges assigned to users.
* Ensure that the members of a group named Group2 can add a WSUS server to the fabric.
* Ensure that a diagram view of the virtualization environment can be generated dynamically.
* Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to manage the virtualization environment.
* Prevent the failure of a front-end web server from affecting the availability of the CRM application.
* Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can create new virtual machines in the Los Angeles office only.
* Only create virtual machine templates by using objects that already exist in the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library.
* On the failover cluster in the main office, apply limited distribution release (LDR) updates to the
virtualization hosts without disrupting the virtual machines hosted on the virtualization hosts.

QUESTION 49
You are planning the delegation for the virtualization environment. The delegation must meet the virtualization requirements. Which user role profile should you select for Group2?

A.    Delegated Administrator
B.    Read-Only Administrator
C.    Administrators
D.    Self-Service User

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[33]
 clip_image001[35]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to create a virtual machine template for the web servers used by the CRM application. The solution must meet the virtualization requirements. What should you use?

A.    An .iso image
B.    A virtual machine
C.    A Windows PowerShell script
D.    A virtual hard disk (VHD)

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[37]
 clip_image001[39]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[9]
You need to implement a monitoring solution that gathers the security logs from all of the computers in the domain. Which monitoring solution should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data Collector Sets (DCSs)
B.    Event subscriptions
C.    Desired Configuration Management in Configuration Manager
D.    Audit Collection Services (ACS) in Operations Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[11]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb381373.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1. You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline,
B.    From Operations Manager, create an alert.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[7]
http://www.systemcenterinsight.com/creating-alerts-view-in-operations-manager-2012/

QUESTION 33
Your company has a human resources department and a finance department. You are planning an administrative model for both departments to meet the following requirements:
* Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department.
* Ensure that only domain administrators can view the audit logs for the files of the finance department.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of file servers for both departments.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group on one
of the servers.
B.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group on
one of the servers.
C.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group.
D.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You use Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to automate the remediation of non-compliant Hyper-V hosts. The solution must minimize the amount of time that virtual machines are unavailable. What should you do first?

A.    Install the WSUS Administration console on the VMM server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.
B.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the WSUS server by using a Group Policy
object (GPO).
C.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the VMM server by using a Group Policy
object (GPO).
D.    Install the Virtual Machine Manager console on the WSUS server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers in the perimeter network are part of a workgroup. The internal network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to implement an update infrastructure to update the following:
* Windows Server 2012
* System Center 2012
* Windows Server 2003
* Microsoft SQL Server 2012
* Third-party visualization hosts
* Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
Another administrator recommends implementing a single WSUS server to manage all of the updates. You need to identify which updates can be applied by using the recommended deployment of WSUS. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Third-party virtualization hosts
B.    System Center 2012
C.    Windows Server 2012
D.    SharePoint Server 2010
E.    Windows Server 2003
F.    SQL Server 2012

Answer: BCDE
Explanation:
* Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), previously known as Software Update Services (SUS), is a computer program developed by Microsoft Corporation that enables administrators to manage the distribution of updates and hotfixes released for Microsoft products to computers in a corporate environment. WSUS downloads these updates from the Microsoft Update website and then distributes them to computers on a network. WSUS runs on Windows Server and is free to licensed Microsoft customers.
* The first version of WSUS was known as Software Update Services (SUS).[2] It only delivered hotfixes and patches for Microsoft operating systems. WSUS builds on SUS by expanding the range of software it can update. The WSUS infrastructure allows automatic downloads of updates, hotfixes, service packs, device drivers and feature packs to clients in an organization from a central server(s).

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[13]
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service- manager

QUESTION 37
Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers host a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual machine. You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the virtual machines. The solution must NOT require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines. Which solution should you implement?

A.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory
B.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory
C.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans
D.    Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[15]

QUESTION 38
Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a management solution. You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements:
* An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine.
* An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.
* An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
* Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Operations Manager and Service Manager
B.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    Configuration Manager and Service Manager
D.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[17]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524312.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 has an offline virtual machine named VM1 that is stored on a virtual hard disk named VMl.vhd. You plan to implement multiple virtual machines that have the same configurations as VM1. You need to recommend a virtual hard disk solution for the planned implementation. The solution must meet the following requirements:
* Minimize the amount of time required to create the new virtual machines.
* Minimize the amount of storage space required on Server1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Differencing VHD disks
B.    Dynamically expanding VHD disks
C.    Dynamically expanding VHDX disks
D.    Differencing VHDX disks

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[19]
http://lyncdup.com/2012/06/creating-hyper-v-3-differencing-disks-in-server-2012-with-gui-and- powershell/

QUESTION 40
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[21]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[23]
http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine- manager-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings. You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on the servers is shown following table.
 clip_image001[5]
You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 percent. You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration?

A.    The Host Reserve threshold
B.    The Aggressiveness level
C.    The Dynamic Optimization threshold
D.    The Power Optimization threshold

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) server named Server1. You use Server1 to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. The network also contains five Citrix XenServer visualization hosts. You need to recommend which installation is required to manage the XenServer servers from Server1. What should you recommend installing?

A.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on Server1
B.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on Server1
C.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on the Citrix XenServer hosts
D.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on the Citrix XenServer hosts

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Your network contains two data centers named DataCenter1 and DataCenter2. The two data centers are connected by using a low-latency high-speed WAN link. Each data center contains multiple Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. All servers connect to a Storage Area Network (SAN) in their local data center. You plan to implement 20 virtual machines that will be hosted on the Hyper- V hosts. You need to recommend a hosting solution for the virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single Hyper-V host fails.
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single data center fails.
What should you recommend?

A.    One failover cluster and one Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group in each data center
B.    One failover cluster in DataCenter1 and Hyper-V replicas to DataCenter2
C.    One failover cluster that spans both data centers and SAN replication between the data centers
D.    One failover cluster in DataCenter2 and one DFS Replication group in DataCenter1

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 Installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines. Hyper1 has one physical network adapter. You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines.
What should you modify?

A.    The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
B.    The settings of the network adapter
C.    The settings of the virtual switch
D.    The settings of the legacy network adapter

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures. For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1. You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Templatel.xml. You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment. What should you do when you import the template?

A.    Create a new service template.
B.    Overwrite the current service template.
C.    Change the release number of the service template.
D.    Change the name of the service template.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
You plan to implement a virtualization solution to host 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines will be hosted on servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to identify which servers must be deployed for the planned virtualization solution.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the number of servers.
– Ensure that live migration can be used between the hosts.
Which servers should you identify?
To answer, select the appropriate servers in the answer area.
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The corporate security policy states that when new user accounts, computer accounts, and contacts are added to an organizational unit (OU) named Secure, the addition must be audited. You need to recommend an auditing solution to meet the security policy. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit directory services setting.
B.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit directory
services setting.
C.    From the Secure OU, modify the Auditing settings.
D.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit object access setting.
E.    From the Secure OU, modify the Permissions settings.
F.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit object
access setting.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
* Creating a New Object: Resulting in multiple Event ID 5137 entries containing all attributes provided explicitly by the security principal that invoked the operation (but not those automatically generated by the system). Note that similar information also gets recorded if audit of User Account Management or Directory Service Access is enabled.

QUESTION 28
Your company has 10,000 users located in 25 different sites. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You need to recommend a solution to provide self-service password reset for all of the users. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012
Operation Manager management packs
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager management packs and Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager collections
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller and Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks
D.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012
Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Your company has a human resources department, a finance department, a sales department, and an R&D department. The company audits the access of documents that contain department-specific sensitive information. You are planning an administrative model for the departments to meet the following requirements:
* Provide R&D managers with the ability to back up all the files of their department only.
* Provide finance managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
* Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
* Provide sales managers with the ability to modify the permissions on all the shared folders of their department only.
You need to identify the minimum amount of file servers required on the network to meet the requirements of each department.
How many file servers should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C
Explanation:
Finance managers & human resources (2 fileserver) need separate for sake of security. Sales managers R&D managers (1 fileserver) can work together (No contain sensitive information).

QUESTION 30
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several hundred computers that run Windows 2012. You plan to deploy two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers. The WSUS servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[7]
You need to implement the WSUS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
?All updates must be approved from a server in the main office. ?All client computers must connect to a WSUS server in their local office. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server1.
B.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
C.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
D.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.
E.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server2.
F.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.

Answer: ABEF
Explanation:
 clip_image002[5]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720448(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster named Cluster1. You plan to change Cluster1 to a new AD RMS cluster named Cluster2. You need to ensure that all users retrieve the location of the AD RMS templates from Cluster2. What should you do?

A.    Create an alias (CNAME) record named clusterl.contoso.com that points to Cluster2.
B.    Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
C.    Modify the templates file location of the rights policy templates.
D.    Modify the exclusion policies.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a partner company named Fabrikam, Inc. Fabrikam also deploys AD CS. Contoso and Fabrikam plan to exchange signed and encrypted email messages. You need to ensure that the client computers in both Contoso and Fabrikam trust each other’s email certificates. The solution must prevent other certificates from being trusted. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Implement an online responder in each company.
B.    Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates
to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
C.    Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates
to the Enterprise Trust store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
D.    Implement cross-certification in each company.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1. You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to a server named Serverl. The company purchases a Microsoft Office 365 subscription. You plan register the company’s SMTP domain for Office 365 and to configure single sign-on for all users. You need to identify which certificate or certificates are required for the planned deployment. Which certificate or certificates should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by a trusted third-party root CA and that contains the
subject name serverl.contoso.com
B.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by CA1 and that contains the subject name Server1
C.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by a trusted third-party root CA and that contains the
subject name Server1
D.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by CA1 and that contains the subject name serverl.contoso.com
E.    self-signed server authentication certificates for serverl.contoso.com

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Use the full name.
The subject name is commonly represented by using an X.500 or Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) format.

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). The certification authority (CA) is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[1]
You need to ensure that you can issue certificates based on certificate templates. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Network Device Enrollment Service role service.
B.    Configure Server2 as a standalone subordinate CA.
C.    On Server1, uninstall, and then reinstall AD CS.
D.    On Server1, run the Add-CertificateEnrollmentPolicyServer cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm that will contain eight federation servers. You
need to identify which technology or technologies must be deployed on the network before you install the federation servers. Which technology or technologies should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010
C.    The Windows Internal Database feature
D.    Microsoft SQL Server 2012
E.    The Windows Identity Foundation 3.5 feature

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Best practices for deploying a federation server farm We recommend the following best practices for deploying a federation server in a production environment:
* (A) Use NLB or some other form of clustering to allocate a single IP address for many federation server computers.
* (D) If the AD FS configuration database will be stored in a SQL database, avoid editing the SQL database from multiple federation servers at the same time.
* If you will be deploying multiple federation servers at the same time or you know that you will be adding more servers to the farm over time, consider creating a server image of an existing federation server in the farm and then installing from that image when you need to create additional federation servers quickly.
* Reserve a static IP address for each federation server in the farm and, depending on your Domain Name System (DNS) configuration, insert an exclusion for each IP address in Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). Microsoft NLB technology requires that each server that participates in the NLB cluster be assigned a static IP address.
Reference: When to Create a Federation Server Farm

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed. Serve1l is configured as an offline standalone root certification authority (CA). You install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server2 and configure the server as an enterprise subordinate CA. You need to ensure that the certificate issued to Server2 is valid for 10 years. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the registry on Server1.
B.    Modify the registry on Server2.
C.    Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server2.
D.    Modify the subordinate CA certificate template.
E.    Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your company has an office in New York. Many users connect to the office from home by using the Internet. You deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure that contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. CA1 is only available from hosts on the internal network. You need to ensure that the certificate revocation list (CRL) is available to all of the users. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a scheduled task that copies the CRL files to a Web server.
B.    Run the Install-ADCSWebEnrollment cmdlet.
C.    Run the Install-EnrollmentPolicyWebService cmdlet.
D.    Deploy a Web server that is accessible from the Internet and the internal network.
E.    Modify the location of the Authority Information Access (AIA).
F.    Modify the location of the CRL distribution point (CDP).

Answer: ADF
Explanation:
D: access to CRLs for the ‘Internet scenario’ is fully supported and includes the following features:
CRLs will be located on Web servers which are Internet facing. CRLs will be accessed using the HTTP retrieval protocol. CRLs will be accessed using an external URL of http://dp1.pki.contoso.com/pki
F: To successfully authenticate an Internet Protocol over Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (IP- HTTPS)-based connection, DirectAccess clients must be able to check for certificate revocation of the secure sockets layer (SSL) certificate submitted by the DirectAccess server. To successfully perform intranet detection, DirectAccess clients must be able to check for certificate revocation of the SSL certificate submitted by the network location server. This procedure describes how to do the following:
Create a Web-based certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point using Internet Information Services (IIS)
Configure permissions on the CRL distribution shared folder Publish the CRL in the CRL distribution shared folder Reference: Configure a CRL Distribution Point for Certificates

QUESTION 18
Your network contains five Active Directory forests. You plan to protect the resources in one of the forests by using Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Users in all of the forests will access the protected resources. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS clusters required for the planned deployment. What should you identify?

A.    One root cluster and five licensing clusters
B.    One licensing cluster and five root clusters
C.    Five root clusters
D.    Five licensing clusters

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1. Host1 hosts 25 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines are configured to start automatically when Host1 restarts. You discover that some of the virtual machines fail to start automatically when Host1 restarts and require an administrator to start them manually. You need to modify the settings of the virtual machines to ensure that they automatically restart when Host1 restarts. Which settings should you modify?

A.    Memory weight
B.    Maximum RAM
C.    Startup RAM
D.    Minimum RAM

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that only supports Fibre Channel connections. You have two failover clusters. The failover clusters are configured as shown in the following table.
clip_image001[3] 
You plan to implement 15 highly available virtual machines on Cluster2. All of the virtual machines will be stored in a single shared folder. You need to ensure that the VHD files of the virtual machines can be stored on the SAN. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    From a node in Cluster2, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
B.    From a node in Cluster1, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C.    From Cluster1, add the iSCSI Target Server cluster role.
D.    From Cluster1, configure the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
* After the virtual machines are connected to the storage system using the virtual Fibre Channel components shared storage can be used by each VM, which enables Hyper-V guest clustering. Before the virtual Fibre Channel features were available, Hyper-V guest machines were limited to iSCSI connections to enable shared storage for guest clustering.
* A new feature in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V is the ability to create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN. Each guest VM created on Windows Server 2012 includes a new option Add hardware Fibre Channel cards, which can be attributed to World Wide node names(WWNN) and select the virtual combine Virtual SAN Fibre Channel adapters.

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains two clusters. The clusters are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
All of the servers in both of the clusters run Windows Server 2012. You need to plan the application of Windows updates to the nodes in the cluster. What should you include in the plan? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) self-updating and downloaded updates from Windows Server Update Services
(WSUS)
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)
C.    A manual application of Windows updates on all of the cluster node
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. A web application named WebApp1 is installed on the 20 servers. You plan to deploy a custom registry key for WebApp1 on the 20 servers. You need to deploy the registry key to the 20 servers. The solution must ensure that you can verify whether the registry key was applied successfully to the servers. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From the Group Policy Management console, create a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    From Configuration Manager, create a Compliance Settings.
D.    From Orchestrator Runbook Designer, create a runbook.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682139.aspx

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Domain Admins
C.    Hyper-V Administrators
D.    Replicator

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that are connected to a SAS storage device. The device only supports two connected computers. Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. Ten application servers use their iSCSI Initiator to connect to virtual disks in the SAS storage device via iSCSI targets on Server1. Currently, Server2 is used only to run backup software. You install the iSCSI Target Server role service on Server2. You need to ensure that the iSCSI targets are available if Server1 fails. Which five actions should you perform?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/05/01/10299698.aspx

QUESTION 5
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. You plan to implement three virtual disks. The virtual disks will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to identify the minimum number of physical disks required for each virtual disk.
How many disks should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate number of disks to the correct virtual disk in the answer area. Each number of disks may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[12]

 clip_image001[14]
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx#What_are_columns_and_how_does_Storage_Spaces_decide_how_many_to_use

QUESTION 6
Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server. You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1. Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application. You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be configured to use unicast only. You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each virtual machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new
virtual network adapters to the external virtual network switch. Configure the new virtual network adapters
to use a VLAN identifier of 2.
B.    On each Hyper-V server, create a new private virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual
machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new private
virtual network switches.
C.    On each Hyper-V server, create a new external virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual
machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new external
virtual network switches.
D.    From the properties of each virtual machine, enable MAC address spoofing for the existing virtual network
adapter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MAC spoofing
The changing of the assigned MAC address may allow the bypassing of access control lists on servers or routers, either hiding a computer on a network or allowing it to impersonate another network device. A user may wish to legitimately spoof the MAC address of a previous hardware device in order to reacquire connectivity after hardware failure.
 clip_image001[16]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2009/05/21/new-in-hyper-v-windows-server-2008-r2- part-2-macspoofing.aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You currently have an intranet web site that is hosted by two Web servers named Web1 and Web2. Web1 and Web2 run Windows Server 2012. Users use the name intranet.contoso.com to request the web site and use DNS round robin. You plan to implement the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Web1 and Web2. You need to recommend changes to the DNS records for the planned implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    Create one alias (CNAME) record named Intranet. Map the CNAME record to Intranet.
B.    Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a pointer (PTR) record for each Web server.
C.    Create a new host (A) record named Intranet. Remove both host (A) records for Web1 and Web2.
D.    Delete one of the host (A) records named Intranet. Modify the remaining host (A) record named Intranet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[18]
http://blogs.interfacett.com/remotely-installing-simple-network-load-balance-server-2012-core- using-powershell

QUESTION 8
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is configured as a Hyper-V host. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as a file server that runs Windows Server 2012. VM1 connects to a shared storage device by using the iSCSI Initiator. You need to back up the files and the folders in the shared storage used by VM1. The solution must ensure that open files are included in the backup. What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, create a snapshot of VM1.
B.    From Server1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
C.    From VM1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
D.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a copy of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Backing Up Hyper-V Virtual Machines Using Windows Server Backup
 clip_image001[20]
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/taylorb/archive/2008/08/20/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual-machines-using- windowsserver-backup.aspx

QUESTION 9
Your network contains three networks named LAN1, LAN2, and LAN3. You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 has three network adapters. The network adapters are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
Hyper1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs a line-of-business application that is used by all of the users of LAN1. All of the other virtual machines are connected to LAN2. You need to implement a solution to ensure that users can access VM1 if either NIC1 or NIC2 fails. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each virtual network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then modify
the bandwidth management settings.
B.    From the properties of each virtual network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then enable
virtual LAN identification.
C.    From the properties of each physical network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then add
a second legacy network adapter to VM1.
D.    From the properties of each physical network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then create
a virtual switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains five physical servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You plan to use VMM to convert the existing physical servers to virtual machines. You need to identify which physical servers can be converted to virtual machines. Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter/hh278293.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains two clusters. The clusters are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
All of the servers in both of the clusters run Windows Server 2012. You need to plan the application of Windows updates to the nodes in the cluster. What should you include in the plan? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) self-updating and downloaded updates from Windows Server Update Services
(WSUS)
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)
C.    A manual application of Windows updates on all of the cluster node
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. A web application named WebApp1 is installed on the 20 servers. You plan to deploy a custom registry key for WebApp1 on the 20 servers. You need to deploy the registry key to the 20 servers. The solution must ensure that you can verify whether the registry key was applied successfully to the servers. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From the Group Policy Management console, create a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    From Configuration Manager, create a Compliance Settings.
D.    From Orchestrator Runbook Designer, create a runbook.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682139.aspx

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Domain Admins
C.    Hyper-V Administrators
D.    Replicator

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that are connected to a SAS storage device. The device only supports two connected computers. Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. Ten application servers use their iSCSI Initiator to connect to virtual disks in the SAS storage device via iSCSI targets on Server1. Currently, Server2 is used only to run backup software. You install the iSCSI Target Server role service on Server2. You need to ensure that the iSCSI targets are available if Server1 fails. Which five actions should you perform?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/05/01/10299698.aspx

QUESTION 5
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. You plan to implement three virtual disks. The virtual disks will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to identify the minimum number of physical disks required for each virtual disk.
How many disks should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate number of disks to the correct virtual disk in the answer area. Each number of disks may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[12]

 clip_image001[14]
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx#What_are_columns_and_how_does_Storage_Spaces_decide_how_many_to_use

QUESTION 6
Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server. You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1. Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application. You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be configured to use unicast only. You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each virtual machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new
virtual network adapters to the external virtual network switch. Configure the new virtual network adapters
to use a VLAN identifier of 2.
B.    On each Hyper-V server, create a new private virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual
machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new private
virtual network switches.
C.    On each Hyper-V server, create a new external virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual
machine, add a second virtual network adapter. Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new external
virtual network switches.
D.    From the properties of each virtual machine, enable MAC address spoofing for the existing virtual network
adapter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MAC spoofing
The changing of the assigned MAC address may allow the bypassing of access control lists on servers or routers, either hiding a computer on a network or allowing it to impersonate another network device. A user may wish to legitimately spoof the MAC address of a previous hardware device in order to reacquire connectivity after hardware failure.
 clip_image001[16]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2009/05/21/new-in-hyper-v-windows-server-2008-r2- part-2-macspoofing.aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You currently have an intranet web site that is hosted by two Web servers named Web1 and Web2. Web1 and Web2 run Windows Server 2012. Users use the name intranet.contoso.com to request the web site and use DNS round robin. You plan to implement the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Web1 and Web2. You need to recommend changes to the DNS records for the planned implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    Create one alias (CNAME) record named Intranet. Map the CNAME record to Intranet.
B.    Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a pointer (PTR) record for each Web server.
C.    Create a new host (A) record named Intranet. Remove both host (A) records for Web1 and Web2.
D.    Delete one of the host (A) records named Intranet. Modify the remaining host (A) record named Intranet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[18]
http://blogs.interfacett.com/remotely-installing-simple-network-load-balance-server-2012-core- using-powershell

QUESTION 8
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is configured as a Hyper-V host. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as a file server that runs Windows Server 2012. VM1 connects to a shared storage device by using the iSCSI Initiator. You need to back up the files and the folders in the shared storage used by VM1. The solution must ensure that open files are included in the backup. What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, create a snapshot of VM1.
B.    From Server1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
C.    From VM1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
D.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a copy of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Backing Up Hyper-V Virtual Machines Using Windows Server Backup
 clip_image001[20]
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/taylorb/archive/2008/08/20/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual-machines-using- windowsserver-backup.aspx

QUESTION 9
Your network contains three networks named LAN1, LAN2, and LAN3. You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 has three network adapters. The network adapters are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
Hyper1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs a line-of-business application that is used by all of the users of LAN1. All of the other virtual machines are connected to LAN2. You need to implement a solution to ensure that users can access VM1 if either NIC1 or NIC2 fails. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each virtual network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then modify
the bandwidth management settings.
B.    From the properties of each virtual network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then enable
virtual LAN identification.
C.    From the properties of each physical network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then add
a second legacy network adapter to VM1.
D.    From the properties of each physical network adapter, enable network adapter teaming, and then create
a virtual switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains five physical servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You plan to use VMM to convert the existing physical servers to virtual machines. You need to identify which physical servers can be converted to virtual machines. Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter/hh278293.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html