2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(101-110)

QUESTION 101
Hotspot Questions
You have a folder that you plan to share.
You need to configure security for the shared folder to meet the following requirements:
– Members of a security group named Group1 must be able to modify permissions of files and folders.
– Members of a security group named Group2 must be able to read files and folders only.
– Members of a security group named Group3 must be able to take ownership of files.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 102
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains three domains named adatum.com, na.adatum.com, and eu.adatum.com. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 is a member of the na.adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that single-label names can be resolved from all three domains. Which setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 103
Hotspot Questions
Your company plans to deploy Windows 8 Enterprise to all client computers. Users in the development department and the sales department will each receive a laptop that runs a corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise. In addition to running the corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise, the users have the requirements described in the following table.
 clip_image002
You need to recommend the appropriate technology for each department. What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate technology for each department in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 104
Drag and Drop Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to deploy an application named App1 that is stored on a Web server named Server1. You need to ensure that all of the computers download the source files of App1 from Server1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
Box 1:
 clip_image001[14]
Box 2:
 clip_image001[16]
Box 3:
 clip_image001[18]
Box 4:
 clip_image001[20]
Explanation:
Note:
Step 1: All software installer types are configured using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To start the Windows Intune Software Publisher
1. Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
2. In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Software icon.
3. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher in one of the following ways:
In the navigation pane, click Overview , and then click Add Software . In the navigation pane, click Managed Software , and then click Add Software .
Step 2:
Adding Software as an External Link
This section describes how to add a link to a software installation package to Windows Intune using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To specify the installer type
1. Open the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available to devices , se-lect External link .
3. In Specify the URL , type the full path to the installation location in the app store, or the full path to the web app location. The path must be in the format http://www.<address> .
4. Click Next .
Step 3:
The following procedures describe how to upload a Windows Installer (*.exe or *.msi) package to Windows Intune by using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To specify the installer type
1. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available devices , se-lect Software Installer . In Select the software installer file type , select Windows Installer (*.exe, *.msi) .
3. In Specify the location of the software setup files , enter the full path to the location of the .exe or .msi installation files, or clickBrowse to navigate and select to the folder where the setup files are stored. If additional files and subfolders are required for this installation, click Include additional files and subfolders from the same folder .
4. Click Next .
Step 4:
To review the software specifications and upload the software
1. On the Summary page, review the software settings that you specified. You can scroll down as needed to view the complete summary.
2. To change any setting, click the appropriate page in the page navigation pane and then edit the selections on the displayed page.
3. When you have completed all of the software specifications, clickUpload . The Upload page displays the status of the software as it uploads to Windows Intune.
Reference: Adding Software Packages in Windows Intune

QUESTION 105
Hotspot Questions
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. All of the computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The Folder Redirection Policy settings of all domain users are configured as shown in the Folder Redirection exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
You enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode Group Policy setting that applies to all of the computers as shown in the Slow-link mode exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.

 clip_image001[22]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[24]
Answer:
 clip_image001[26]
QUESTION 106
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using a PPTP VPN connection. Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection. In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[28]
Answer:
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 107
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker settings configured as shown in the AppLocker Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[8]
The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker properties configured as shown in the AppLocker Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[32]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[34]

Answer:
 clip_image001[36]

QUESTION 108
You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer. You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
B.    Digitally sign the application by using a trusted certificate, and then update the default App Package
Deployment policy on all computers.
C.    Change the default Software Restriction Policies on the client computers.
D.    Change the default Applications Control Policies on the client computers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Note: The app package signature ensures that the package and contents haven’t been modified after they were signed. If the signing certificate validates to a Trusted Root Certification Authorities Certificate, the signature also identifies who signed the package.

QUESTION 109
Hotspot Questions
You install Windows 8 Pro on a new client computer. You sign-in to the computer by using a domain user account. You need to synchronize the Personalize settings between your domain account and a Microsoft account. What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate settings section in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 110
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise and are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Windows8Computers. The network has Windows Server update Services (WSUS) installed. All of the computers are configured to receive updates from WSUS. The network administrator creates a new computer group named Win8Computers in WSUS.
You need to ensure that the Windows 8 computers receive all of the updates that are assigned to the WinSComputers computer group. Which Group Policy setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

 clip_image001[38]
Answer:

clip_image001[40]
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(91-100)

QUESTION 91
Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64- bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]
 
Explanation:
* Windows To Go is a feature in Windows 8 Enterprise that allows Windows 8 Enterprise to boot and run from mass storage devices such as USB flash drives and external hard disk drives.
* 64-bit Windows 8 Enterprise cannot run on 32-bit processors
* Both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 work fine with Windows to Go.
* The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) (pronounced as an initialism U-E-F-I or like “unify” without the n) is a specification that defines a software interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible personal computers. In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS services
* The Windows 8 Enterprise 2 GB RAM requirement is meet by the 64-bit profiles:

QUESTION 92
Hotspot Questions
You have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The Storage Spaces settings of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[16]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 93
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using DirectAccess. Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection.
In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 94
Hotspot Questions
Your company has client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and Windows RT. The company has a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to deploy line-of-business (LOB) Windows Store apps to all of the computers by using Windows Intune. The LOB apps will be signed by using a certificate issued by a trusted certification authority (CA). You need to prepare all of the computers for the deployment of the LOB Windows Store apps. In the table below, identify on which operating system each task should be performed. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[22]
Answer:
 clip_image001[24]

QUESTION 95
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The network contains a network printer. Users connect to the printer by using a local TCP/IP port. A network administrator changes the IP address of the printer. You need to create a script to update the IP address used by the local TCP/IP port on the computers. Which two Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add-PrinterPort
B.    Add- PrinterD river
C.    Set-PrinterConfiguration
D.    Add-Printer
E.    Set-Printer

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A: Add-PrinterPort
Installs a printer port on the specified computer.
Parameters include:
-PortNumber<UInt32>
Specifies the TCP/IP port number for the printer port added to the specified computer.
E: Set-Printer
Updates the configuration of an existing printer.
Parameters include:
-PortName<String>
Specifies the name of the port used or created for the printer.

QUESTION 96
Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company purchases a subscription to Windows Intune. Synchronization between Active Directory and Windows Intune is not configured. You enroll all of the computers in Windows Intune. You plan to create groups that contain the computers by using dynamic membership. You need to identify which criteria you can use to populate the groups dynamically. Which three criteria should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    organizational unit (OU)
B.    manager
C.    security group
D.    device type
E.    domain

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Windows Intune Dynamic membership query criteria include:
Security group
Manager
Organizational unit (OU)
Note:
* A group can have direct members (static membership), dynamic query-based members, or both. When you create a dynamic membership query, you define the criteria that determines the query that Windows Intune runs to retrieve the list of group members. The group is automatically updated with members that meet the criteria whenever changes occur. You can also create groups that have static membership lists. These are groups that you manually define by explicitly adding members.
* Windows Intune is a Microsoft cloud-based management solution. Intune is primarily aimed at small and medium enterprises and service providers who want to manage up to 500 Microsoft Windows computers. Distribution is through a subscription system in which a fixed monthly cost is incurred per PC. The minimum subscription duration is one year. Included in the package is the Windows operating system, currently Windows 8 Enterprise.

QUESTION 97
Your company has client computers that run Windows 8. All of the computers have the SkyDrive desktop application installed. Windows 7 File Recovery is configured to create a local backup of Microsoft Office 2013 documents. Only one backup is retained. A user deletes a Microsoft Word document from his computer. The document was located in a SkyDrive synchronized folder. You need to recover the document, including the previous versions of the document. What should you use?

A.    the Recycle Bin on the desktop
B.    the SkyDrive website
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    the SkyDrive desktop application

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
Your network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 organization. You have an Exchange ActiveSync policy that has the following settings configured:
•    AllowRemoteDesktop
•    AllowInternetSharing
•    RequireDeviceEncryption
•    MinDevicePasswordLength
•    AllowSimpleDevicePassword
You need to identify which settings are applied to devices that run Windows RT. Which three settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    MinDevicePasswordLength
B.    AllowRemoteDesktop
C.    AllowInternetSharing
D.    RequireDeviceEncryption
E.    AllowSimpleDevicePassword

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
Windows 8\RT Supported Policy Parameters for EAS mailbox policies for Exchange Server 2013 are:
(A) MinDevicePasswordLength
(D) RequireDeviceEncryption
(E) AllowSimpleDevicePassword
PasswordEnabled
MinDevicePasswordComplexCharacters
MaxInactivityTimeDeviceLock
DevicePasswordHistory
MaxDevicePasswordFailedAttempts
AllowNonProvisionableDevices
DevicePasswordExpiration
Note:
* Windows RT is a new Windows-based operating system that’s optimized for thin and light PCs that have extended battery life and are designed for life on the go. Windows RT only runs built-in apps or apps that you download from the Windows Store. Windows Update automatically keeps your PC up to date and Windows Defender provides up-to-date virus and malware protection.

QUESTION 99
Hotspot Questions
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer contains a storage pool. You need to remove a disk named Disk 2 from the storage pool. What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection is deployed to all of the computers by using the default settings contained in the Default Antimalware Policy. The users in the research department report that a folder named C:\TestApp must not be scanned by the Endpoint Protection client. You need to configure the Endpoint Protection client not to scan the C:\TestApp folder for the computers in the research department only. What should you do first?

A.    In the Endpoint Protection client, modify the Excluded files and locations setting for each research
department computer.
B.    Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Threat overrides settings.
C.    Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Exclusion settings.
D.    In the Default Antimalware Policy, modify the Exclusion settings.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(81-90)

QUESTION 81
You administer client computer that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tables, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 enterprise. You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure. What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
B.    Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)
C.    Start the tablets in Windows Recovery Mode.
D.    Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE.).

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
Extract the boot.wim file
Use the boot.wim file to create a bootable partition.

QUESTION 82
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. The computer uses BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on a fixed disk that only stores data. You need to prevent any data from being written to the fixed disk. What should you do?

A.    Run the Disable-BitLocker cmdlet.
B.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -pause switch.
C.    Run the Lock-BitLocker cmdlet.
D.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -off switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Manage-bde: pause
Pauses BitLocker encryption or decryption.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Print the recovery key.
C.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
D.    Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 84
You have laptops that run Windows 8. The laptops have Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) installed. You need to ensure that the application settings, which are synchronized by using UE-V, apply to computers that are disconnected from the network. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc config PeerDistSvc start=auto.
B.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Windows Connection Manager settings.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc config CscService start=auto.
D.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Network Connections settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Problem: UE-V Agent installation fails with error: The Offline Files service is not running Cause: The UE-V Agent installation failed because Offline Files was not enabled on the system. Resolution: To resolve the issue, enable Windows Offline files on the system.
Windows 7 and Windows 8
Run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
sc config cscservice start=auto

QUESTION 85
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office. The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location. What should you run on each client computer?

A.    the netdom command
B.    the Enable-BCHostedClient cmdlet
C.    the Enable-BCDistributed cmdlet
D.    the winrm command

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-BCHostedClient
Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache client mode.
Note:
* BranchCache is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch office workers who access content from servers in remote locations. Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link. The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be housed on a server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode).
* BranchCache is disabled by default on client computers. Take the following steps to enable BranchCache on client computers:
Turn on BranchCache.
Enable either Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. Configure the client firewall to enable BranchCache protocols.

QUESTION 86
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File History
B.    the Program and Features Control Panel item
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    System Restore points

Answer: D
Explanation:
A restore point is a representation of a stored state of your computer’s system files. You can use a restore point to restore your computer’s system files to an earlier point in time.

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Questions
You have several client computers that run Windows 7. The computers have identical hardware and software. The system properties of one of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[14]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[16]
Answer:

clip_image002[18]
Explanation:
Note: You can upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and keep Windows settings, personal files, and applications from the following Windows operating system editions:
Windows 7 Starter
Windows 7 Home Basic
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Ultimate

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled. Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Alt of the computers are joined to an Active Directory domain. The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Questions
You have the disk configuration shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[26]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[28]

Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 90
You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro. You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings. In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(71-80)

QUESTION 71
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Hotspot Questions
You have computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are configured as a workgroup. Each computer is scheduled to run a Windows Defender full scan every morning at 07:00. Users report that they are unable to view previous instances of detected malware when they arrive to work. You need to ensure that all users can see previous instances of detected malware in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 73
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Company policy requires that all computers receive the latest updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. Only updates that are digitally signed by Microsoft are installed. You need to configure the computers to automatically receive and apply the updates. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Allow local admin to choose setting.
B.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Auto download and schedule for install.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting to use the local WSUS server.
D.    Enable the Allow signed updates from an intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You administer several computers that run Windows 8. The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver. You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers. What should you do first?

A.    From the Start screen, search settings for “update device drivers.”
B.    From the Start screen, search settings for “devices and printers.”
C.    From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile.
D.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices.
E.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You are an administrator for a large company that has an Active Directory domain. Your company has tablets that run Windows RT. Users report that their tablets get locked after one minute of inactivity. They also report that when they change the Personalization setting to 15 minutes, it resets back to 1 minute. You need to ensure that the lockout time for inactivity is set to 15 minutes. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and configure the screensaver wait time and logon options.
B.    Modify Group Policy.
C.    Modify ActiveSync configuration.
D.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and run the PowerShell cmdlet Set- ScreenSaverTimeout –
Seconds 900.
E.    Configure the local system policy Do not display the lock screen setting to Enabled.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Hotspot Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You plug a legacy hardware adapter into a computer. You open Device Manager and notice that the legacy hardware adapter is not listed. You need to install the legacy hardware adapter. To which node should you add the legacy hardware adapter? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 78
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You have secured the computers by using BitLocker. You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files. You need to design a solution that recovers file association. You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Restore computer from the latest restore point.
B.    Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key.
C.    Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices.
D.    Select Reset your PC.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8. A computer receives a STOP error. You plan to restore the operating system without losing user documents and settings. You need to restore the operating system and user data in the least amount of time. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Note:
* Refresh PC lets you restore all Windows settings to their defaults without deleting your documents, music and other files, and Reset PC reinstalls Windows and wipes out everything, including your files.
* To refresh your PC
1. Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC set-tings. (If you’re using a mouse, point to the upper-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer down, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)
2. Under PC settings, tap or click General.
3. Under Refresh your PC without affecting your files, tap or click Get started.
4. Follow the instructions on the screen.
If asked, insert your Windows 8 disc, flash drive, or whatever else you used to first install Windows.
Reference: How To Reset Or Refresh Windows 8 Without DVD
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(61-70)

QUESTION 61
You support computers that run Windows 8. You are designing a remote access server (RAS). The firewall accepts incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to connect to the RAS server from a laptop. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?

A.    L2TP
B.    SSTP
C.    PPTP
D.    IPSEC

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
B.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Host
C.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Netadapter with parameter -Wireless
D.    netstat -a
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netsh wlan show networks

Answer: F

QUESTION 63
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.
C.    Disjoin all HomeGroup members and re-create the HomeGroup.
D.    Change NTFS security permission on the shared folders.
Grant Everyone account Read & Execute permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive. You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive. You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
Note:
To create a storage space, you’ll have to connect two or more additional drives to your computer you can’t use your system drive for this. The drives can be either internal or external drives. You can open the Storage Spaces configuration window from the Control Panel or by bringing up the Start screen with the Windows key, typing “Storage Spaces,” clicking the Settings category and selecting the Storage Spaces shortcut.
Select the drives you want to use for the storage space and click the “Create pool” button to continue. You’ll lose any files that are already on the drive ?copy any important files off the drives before pooling them. You can add additional drives later. The resiliency type controls how Windows handles your data. There are four options:
* None: Windows will store only a single copy of your . You’ll lose the data if one of your drives fails, but no space will be used on backups.
* Two-way mirror: Windows will store two copies of your data. If one of your drives fails, you won’t lose your data. This requires at least two drives.
* Three-way mirror: Windows will store three copies of your data. If one or two of your drives fails, you won’t lose your data. This requires at least three drives.
* Parity: Windows stores parity information with the data, protecting you from a single drive failure. Parity uses drive space more efficiently than mirroring, but file access times are slower. Parity is ideal for drives with large, infrequently updated files, such as video files. Reference: How to Use Windows 8s Storage Spaces to Mirror & Combine Drives

QUESTION 65
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The computers are encrypted with BitLocker and are configured to store BitLocker encryption passwords in Active Directory. A user reports that he has forgotten the BitLocker encryption password for volume E on his computer. You need to provide the user a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user for his computer name.
B.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -unlock E: -pw command.
C.    Ask the user for his logon name.
D.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected volume.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 66
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Users travel frequently and access domain resources from inside client networks or from their home network. You want to manage the laptops when they are connected to the company network from the external networks. You need to ensure that the laptops can be managed and maintained while users are not logged on to the computers. Which of the following should you recommend?

A.    Remote Assistance
B.    Windows Remote Management (WinRM)
C.    DirectAccess
D.    Remote Desktop

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Questions
You support Windows 8 desktop computers for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso works with a supplier named Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. The Fabrikam network includes a website that is accessible from the Contoso network. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow contoso.com domain users to access the website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image001
Explanation:
Note:
* Fabrikam.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Fabrikam

QUESTION 68
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. Several desktop computers are located in a subnet that is protected by a firewall. The firewall allows incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to manage disk volumes on the desktop computers from your computer, which is located outside the protected subnet. You need to configure the network to support the required remote administration access. What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop on the desktop computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on your computer.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on your computer.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the desktop computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and is a member of an Active Directory domain. You create a folder named C:\Reports and assign NTFS permissions as shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[32]
You share the folder over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[34]
You want to provide access to the shared folder only for the time that User1 is a member of the domain security group named Project. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]
Explanation:
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From `Users Profile’ Locations & Local Drives If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.
 clip_image002[40]
This will add Everyone group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access permission. Using Read pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to users, and remove Everyonegroup from the File Sharing list.

 clip_image002[42]
Once done, click Share to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.

 clip_image002[44]
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

QUESTION 70
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is stored on an internal solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(51-60)

QUESTION 51
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are used as guest terminals in a reception area. They are connected to the Internet and are configured with automatic logon by using a local user account. You discover new applications on the Start screen of the computers. You need to restrict access to Windows Store for local user accounts on the computers. What should you do?

A.    From Local Computer Policy, navigate to App Package Deployment and disable All Trusted Apps to Install.
B.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and enable Turn off the Store application.
C.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Turn off Automatic Downloads for Updates.
D.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Allow Store to install apps on Windows To
Go workspaces.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured with user folder redirection by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). Loopback group policies are not used. Your company has decided to deploy tablets to all managers, for use as secondary computers. Tablets will be added to the domain. You need to ensure that the folder redirection settings are applied only to laptops. What should you do?

A.    Apply one GPO to the managers’ laptops and another GPO to the tablets.
B.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the managers’ user domain accounts.
C.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the computer domain accounts on the managers’ laptops.
D.    Block the managers’ tablets from receiving the GPO.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
You administer desktop computers on your company network. You want to deploy a WIM file of Windows 8 Enterprise to 15 desktop computers that have a third-party iSCSI adapter installed. The hardware vendor provided a device driver to support this adapter. You need to update the image to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image. What should you do?

A.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the fadd-driver parameter.
B.    Download and run the drvload.exe tool and specify the path to the driver .inf file.
C.    Download and run the imagex.exe tool and specify the /remount parameter.
D.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /append-image parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) are deployed on your network on a server named SERVER1. Company policy requires that laptops with MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker within 2 hours of being started. You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120.
B.    Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120.
C.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package.
D.    Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to SERVER1
E.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only.
F.    Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to SERVER1.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 55
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You want to use the same settings for both computers. You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Guest account on both computers.
B.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.
C.    Add both computers to the same workgroup.
D.    Join both computers to the same HomeGroup

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You are a Windows 8 user. Your organization has purchased an Office 365 subscription. You install Microsoft Lync and Microsoft Outlook on your computer. You need to connect Office 365 to Lync and Outlook. What should you do?

A.    Run the Office Professional Plus setup from the Office 365 portal.
B.    Run the Windows Mail application. Add a new account by using your Office 365 credentials.
C.    Run the People application. Add a new account by using your Office 365 credentials.
D.    Run the Office 365 desktop setup from the Office 365 portal.

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Drag and Drop Questions
You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run windows 8. You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password. You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer. Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[16]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]
Explanation:
Note:
* Microsoft has integrated its cloud computing features into much of Windows 8. The focal point of that integration is the soon to be re-branded Windows Live service–use a Windows Live account as your login, and you can synchronize much of the information associated with your account to all your Windows devices through the cloud. Or at least, that’s the goal.
* Setting up for synchronization starts when you configure your user account. At installation, Windows 8 prompts you for a Windows Live account. You can create a new Live account or use an existing one for your user credentials, or choose to bypass this and set up a local-only user account– but you won’t be able to leverage the synchronization features if you do. You can also opt out later and switch to a local-only account through Windows 8’s settings menu. When you set up your user account–either at install time or from the PC settings menu afterward– you’ll be prompted to either use an existing Live account email address or enter a new one

clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 58
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections. You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]
Explanation:
Note:
After you have finished running the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0 Recovery Image wizard and created the recovery image, you can extract the boot.wim file from the ISO image file and deploy it as a recovery partition in a Windows 8 image. A partition is recommended, because any corruption issues that prevent the Windows operating system from starting would also prevent the recovery image from starting.
Reference: How to Deploy the DaRT Recovery Image as Part of a Recovery Partition

QUESTION 59
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network.
You receive a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that has Windows 8 Pro preinstalled, along with several business applications.
You need to configure your client computer to start from either the VHD file or from your current operating system.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
B.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
C.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 60
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain in a single Active Directory Site. All user account objects in Active Directory have the Manager attribute populated. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. The domain security groups are synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory. You create a Windows Intune group that specifies a manager as a membership criterion. You notice that the group has no members. You need to ensure that users that meet the membership criteria are added to the Windows Intune group. What should you do?

A.    Force Active Directory replication within the domain.
B.    Ensure that all user accounts are identified as synchronized users.
C.    Ensure that the user who is performing the search has been synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
D.    Synchronize the Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) with the Microsoft Online directory.

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(41-50)

QUESTION 41
You administer a company network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Corporate security policy requires that computers in the accounting department have file and program activity logged. A user in the accounting department uses a computer that is managed by Windows Intune. You need to ensure that file and program activity is always monitored on this computer. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Firewall Setting policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
B.    In the Windows Intune Admin Console, create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy that
uses the recommended settings.
C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Drag and Drop Questions
You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run Windows 8. You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password. You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer. Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Note:
* Microsoft has integrated its cloud computing features into much of Windows 8. The focal point of that integration is the soon to be re-branded Windows Live service–use a Windows Live account as your login, and you can synchronize much of the information associated with your account to all your Windows devices through the cloud. Or at least, that’s the goal.
* Setting up for synchronization starts when you configure your user account. At installation, Windows 8 prompts you for a Windows Live account. You can create a new Live account or use an existing one for your user credentials, or choose to bypass this and set up a local-only user account– but you won’t be able to leverage the synchronization features if you do. You can also opt out later and switch to a local-only account through Windows 8’s settings menu. When you set up your user account–either at install time or from the PC settings menu afterward– you’ll be prompted to either use an existing Live account email address or enter a new one
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections. You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
Note:
After you have finished running the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0 Recovery Image wizard and created the recovery image, you can extract the boot.wim file from the ISO image file and deploy it as a recovery partition in a Windows 8 image. A partition is recommended, because any corruption issues that prevent the Windows operating system from starting would also prevent the recovery image from starting.
Reference: How to Deploy the DaRT Recovery Image as Part of a Recovery Partition

QUESTION 44
You have computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) is deployed on your network on a server named MBAM1. Company policy requires that within 2 hours of being started, computers that have the MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker. You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to MBAM1.
B.    Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120.
C.    Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to MBAM1.
D.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package.
E.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only.
F.    Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 45
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Users access a Microsoft Exchange environment by using the Mail tile. The Microsoft Exchange environment is connected to Windows Intune. Company security policy defines the minimum length of passwords and required encryption settings. You need to create a Windows Intune policy that meets the security policy requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Intune Center Settings policy.
B.    Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy.
C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy.
D.    Create a new Windows Firewall Settings policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has started testing Application Virtualization (App-V) applications on several laptops. You discover that the App-V applications are available to users even when the laptops are offline. You need to ensure that the App-V applications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network.
What should you do?

A.    Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users.
B.    Reset the App-V client FileSystem cache.
C.    Disable the Disconnected operation mode.
D.    Change user permissions to the App-V applications.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You want to use the same settings for both computers. You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers. What should you do?

A.    Add both computers to the same Active Directory domain.
B.    Use the same local accounts for both computers.
C.    Install SkyDrive for Windows on both computers.
D.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Your company recently purchased 10 new desktop computers for a remote unconnected location. All of the desktop computers have the same hardware configuration. You install Windows 8 Pro on a reference computer and install a custom driver to support the video adapter. You want to create an image of the reference desktop that retains the custom driver in the image. You need to edit the unattended answer file. Which setting in the unattended answer file should you edit?

A.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | PersistAllDeviceInstalls
B.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices
C.    Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizattonNonWinPE | DriverPaths
D.    Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup | OEMInformation

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer 50 laptops that run Windows 7 Professional 32-bit. You want to install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on every laptop. Users will keep their own laptops. You need to ensure that user application settings, Windows settings, and user files are maintained after Windows 8 Pro is installed. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[12]
Answer:
 clip_image002[14]
Explanation:
Note:
* You use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 5.0 when hardware and/or operating system upgrades are planned for a large number of computers. USMT manages the migration of an end- user’s digital identity by capturing the user’s operating-system settings, application settings, and personal files from a source computer and reinstalling them on a destination computer after the upgrade has occurred.
One common scenario when only the operating system, and not the hardware, is being upgraded is referred to as PC refresh. A second common scenario is known as PC replacement, where one piece of hardware is being replaced, typically by newer hardware and a newer operating system.
* Scenario: PC-refresh using a hard-link migration store A company has just received funds to update the operating system on all of its computers to Windows 8. Each employee will keep the same computer, but the operating system on each computer will be updated. In this scenario, an administrator uses a hard-link migration store to save each user state to their respective computer.
The administrator runs the ScanState command-line tool on each computer, specifying the /hardlink /nocompress command-line options. ScanState saves the user state to a hard-link migration store on each computer, improving performance by minimizing network traffic as well as minimizing migration failures on computers with very limited space available on the hard drive. On each computer, the administrator installs the company’s SOE which includes Windows 8 and other company applications.
The administrator runs the LoadState command-line tool on each computer. LoadState restores each user state back on each computer.
Reference: User State Migration Toolkit (USMT) Reference

QUESTION 50
You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer. You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
B.    Publish the application through an intranet web site.
C.    Instruct employees to disable the SmartScreen Filter from within the Internet Explorer settings.
D.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
You are a systems administrator for Contoso; Ltd. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the contoso.com Active Directory domain. Users log on to their computers by using domain user accounts. Contoso develops an internal line of business (LOB) Windows Store app. You want to deploy the LOB app to the client computers and configure the app to access various resources in the domain. You need to enable all users to run the LOB app and access the required resources from the LOB app. What should you do?

A.    Certify the LOB app with Windows Store.
Ask users to log on to their computers by using a Microsoft Account.
Install the LOB app from Windows Store.
Ask users to log off, and then log back on in by using their domain accounts.
B.    Restart each computer by using WinPE.
From WinPE, copy all of the LOB app executable files in the Program Files folder.
Restart into Windows 8 and ask users to log on by using their domain accounts.
C.    Use the DISM utility to include the LOB app in a new Windows 8 image.
Reimage the computers with the new image.
Join the computers to a new workgroup.
Ask each user to log on to the computer by using a new Microsoft Account that ends with @contoso.com.
D.    Configure the Allow all trusted apps to install policy settings for all computers.
Ask users to log on by using their domain accounts, and then execute a PowerShell script that includes
the add- appxpackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface=”Wireless Network Connection”
B.    ipconfig /allcompartments
C.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
D.    netsh wlan show networks
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netstat -a

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5. You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[31]
Answer:
 clip_image002[33]
Explanation:
Note:
A connection security rule forces two peer computers to authenticate before they can establish a connection and to secure information transmitted between the two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses IPsec to enforce these rules.
To create a connection security rule
1. In Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, in the console tree, click Connection Security Rules.
2. In the Actions list, click New Rule.
The Rule Type page, shown in the Figure below, allows you to select the type of rule you want to create. Select a type, and use the wizard to configure the new rule according to the information in the following sections.
 clip_image002[35]
Isolation
An isolation rule isolates computers by restricting inbound connections based on credentials, such as domain membership or compliance with policies that define the required software and system configurations. Isolation rules allow you to implement a server or domain isolation strategy. When you create an isolation rule, you will see the following wizard pages:
* Requirements. You can choose when authentication is required:
/Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections /Require authentication for inbound connections and request authentication for outbound connections
/Require authentication for inbound and outbound connections *Authentication Method. You can select from the following authentication methods:
Default. This selection uses the current computer default selections specified on the IPsec Settings tab of the Windows Firewall Properties page.
Computer and user (Kerberos V5). This method uses both computer- and user-based Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined users and computers. User authentication, and therefore this method, is compatible only with computers running Windows Vista and later.
Computer (Kerberos V5). This method uses Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined computers. This method is compatible with computers running Windows 2000 or later.
Advanced. This setting allows you to designate multiple authentication methods, such as computer certificate, NTLMv2, and preshared key.
* Profile. Choose the profiles (Domain, Public, and Private) to which the rule applies.
* Name. Name the rule and type an optional description.
Reference: Creating Connection Security Rules

QUESTION 34
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E

QUESTION 35
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is installed locally on the tablets.
– The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
– The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F

QUESTION 36
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application does not utilize the company server infrastructure.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space possible on a solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when
Endpoint Protection is installed.
C.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.
D.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. What should you do?

A.    Run the approval rule.
B.    Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C.    Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center
Settings template.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B.    Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C.    Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D.    Change the user profile to Local.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(21-30)

QUESTION 21
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume. The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows:
 clip_image001[5]
UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access
C:\Marketing from across the network. You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder. What permission should you identify?

A.    Read
B.    Full Control
C.    Modify
D.    Read and Execute

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Drag and Drop Questions
You support a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer has a folder named C:\Reports. The folder NTFS permissions are shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[17]
The folder is shared over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[19]
Members of the domain security group named Accountants must have access to the shared folder. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]
Explanation:
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From `Users Profile’ Locations & Local Drives
If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.
 clip_image002[23]
This will add Everyone group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access permission. Using Read pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to users, and remove Everyonegroup from the File Sharing list.

 clip_image002[25]
Once done, click Share to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.

 clip_image002[27]
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

QUESTION 23
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The laptops are members of an Active Directory domain and are configured with IPv6 disabled. Some users require access to the internal company database servers while traveling. You need to configure the requested network connection to the database servers. What should you configure on the laptops?

A.    A DirectAccess connection to the company network
B.    A virtual private network (VPN) connection to the company network
C.    A metered network connection
D.    Out of band management

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You have a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
You add three new 3-terabyte disks. You need to create a new 9-terabyte volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume.
B.    From Disk Management, convert all of the 3-terabyte disks to GPT.
C.    From PowerShell, run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
D.    From Disk Management, bring all disks offline.
E.    From Diskpart, run the Convert MBR command.
F.    From PowerShell, run the Add-PhysicalDisk cmdlet.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 25
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company decides that access to the company network for all users must be controlled by two-factor authentication. You need to configure the computers to meet this requirement. What should you do?

A.    Install smart card readers on all computers. Issue smart cards to all users.
B.    Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements policy setting.
Instruct users to log on by using the domain \username format for their username and their strong password.
C.    Create an Internet Protocol security (IPsec) policy that requires the use of Kerberos to authenticate all traffic.
Apply the IPsec policy to the domain.
D.    Issue photo identification to all users. Instruct all users to set up and use PIN Logon.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Some volumes on the computers are encrypted with BitLocker. The BitLocker recovery passwords are stored in Active Directory. A user forgets the BitLocker password to local drive E: and is unable to access the protected volume. You need to provide a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -protectors -disable e: command.
B.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected drive.
C.    Ask the user for his or her logon name.
D.    Ask the user for his or her computer name.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 27
Drag and Drop Questions
You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[29]
Answer:
 clip_image001[9]
Explanation:
Note:
* contoso.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Contoso

QUESTION 28
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C.    Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 xam Dump Free Download!(11-20)

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Questions
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. One computer is a member of a workgroup and is used as a guest computer in a reception area. You need to configure the SmartScreen setting to require administrator approval before running downloaded unknown software on the desktop computer. Which policy setting should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 12
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer. Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers. You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers. What should you do?

A.    Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
B.    Run the pnputil.exe utility.
Specify the document scanner driver.
C.    Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer.
Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
D.    Run the dism.exe utility.
Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. Some employees work from home. You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home. What should you do?

A.    Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B.    Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C.    Enable BitLocker To Go.
D.    Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Windows 8 Pro. You need to remove a print job from a print queue by using a remote PowerShell session. Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Get-Printer cmdlet retrieves a list of printers installed on a computer. You can also use Get- Printer to retrieve the properties of a single printer, and then use that information as input into other cmdlets.
* Get-PrintJob
Retrieves a list of print jobs in the specified printer. The Get-PrintJob cmdlet retrieves the current print jobs in the specified printer. Use the PrinterName parameter to list the print jobs from the specified printer.
* Remove-PrintJob
Removes a print job on the specified printer.
Reference: Get-Printer; Get-PrintJob; Remove-PrintJob

QUESTION 15
You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access. Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network. The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password. You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets. What should you do?

A.    From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
B.    Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C.    From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D.    Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future. What should you do?

A.    Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B.    Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C.    Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D.    Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run Windows 8. The computers on your network are produced by various manufacturers and often require custom drivers. You need to design a recovery solution that allows the repair of any of the computers by using a Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[5]
Answer:
 clip_image002[7]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) is a collection of tools and documentation that you can use to customize, assess, and deploy Windows operating systems to new computers.
* Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image
Step 1: Set Up a Windows PE Build Environment
Step 2: Mount the Base Windows PE Image
Step 3: Add Boot-Critical Drivers
Step 4: Add Optional Components
Step 5: Add Language Support (Optional)
Step 6: Add More Customization (Optional)
Step 7: Commit Changes
* Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media
Step 1: Create a Windows RE Image
Step 2: Create a bootable media
Reference: Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media

QUESTION 18
Hotspot Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You need to ensure that all users can see the history of detected items in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]

QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Window 8 Pro. An employee wants to add a separator page to her printer task on a network printer. You create a separator page file and save it to the C:\Windows\System32 folder on her computer. You need to configure the computer to use the separator page for the print task. Which three actions should you perform in sequence on the computer? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image002[13]
Answer:
 clip_image002[15]

QUESTION 20
You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses. One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. What should you do?

A.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
B.    Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
D.    Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 xam Dump Free Download!(1-10)

70-688 DumpsQUESTION 1
You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise.
You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
B.    Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
D.    Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company recently purchased 25 new laptops. All 25 laptops have the same hardware configuration and do not have any operating system installed. You have been asked to deploy Windows 8 on these laptops. You have installed and configured Windows 8 on a reference laptop. You need to create an image and deploy it to the 25 new laptops. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Note:
* You can create a reference computer by deploying Windows, and then removing the computer- specific information from the system.
* On the destination computer, you will create a structure for the partitions where you apply your images. The partition structure on the destination computer must match the partition structure of the reference computer.
* Use the Diskpart tool and the DISM tool to apply Windows images to one or more partitions onto a computer for deployment.
* Use the DISM tool to apply images to your Windows partition. Reference: How to Capture Images of Hard Disk Partitions by Using DISM Reference: How to Apply Images by Using DISM

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run windows 7 and Windows 8. You run an application that saves files that contain local settings unique to each user. You want to allow users to synchronize settings for an application to any enterprise computer when they log on to the enterprise computer. You need to implement a solution that will move a user’s settings files to any computer. You also need to ensure that you can roll back the changes if necessary. Which required task or tasks should you perform with each approach? (To answer, drag the appropriate required task to the corresponding approach. Each required task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001
Explanation:
Note:
* Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) uses settings location templates to roam application settings between user computers. Some standard settings location templates are included with User Experience Virtualization. You can also create, edit, or validate custom settings location templates with the UE-V Generator.
* Settings template catalog
The User Experience Virtualization settings template catalog is a folder path on UE-V computers or a Server Message Block (SMB) network share that stores all the custom settings location templates. The UE-V agent retrieves new or updated templates from this location. The UE-V agent checks this location once each day and updates its synchronization behavior based on the templates in this folder. Templates that were added or updated in this folder since the last time that the folder was checked are registered by the UE-V agent. The UE-V agent deregisters templates that are removed from this folder. By default, templates are registered and unregistered one time per day at 3:30 A.M.
local time by the task scheduler.
* The Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) is a suite of technologies available as a subscription for Software Assurance customers. MDOP virtualization technologies help personalize the user experience, simplify application deployment, and improve application compatibility with the Windows operating system (UE-V/App-V/MED-V). Additionally, MDOP helps manage, monitor, and deploy key Windows features (MBAM/AGPM). Using MDOP shifts desktop repair from reactive to proactive, saving time and removing challenges associated with troubleshooting and repairing system failures (DaRT).
Reference: Create UE-V Settings Location Templates with the UE-V Generator

QUESTION 4
Drag and Drop Questions
You support a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You want to create a dual-boot configuration by using the native boot virtual hard disk (VHD) method. You need to create an alternate Windows 8 installation. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Company policy requires that Microsoft Internet Explorer be the only browser allowed and supported. You collect software metering data and discover that several users are running other third-party browsers. You need to block other web browsers from running on the computers. All other applications should be allowed. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[12]
Answer: 

clip_image002[14]
Explanation:
Note:
* Use Computer Configuration (not user configuration).
* Restrict Access to Programs with AppLocker in Windows 7 If you share a computer and don’t want other users accessing certain applications, there is a new feature in Windows 7 that allows you to block them. We restrict what programs other users can access using AppLocker.
Under Local Computer Policy go to Computer Configuration \ Windows Settings \ Security Settings \ Application Control Policies \ AppLocker.
Now under AppLocker Properties check the boxes next to Configured under Executable rules then click Ok.
 clip_image001[6]
Finally create a Deny Executable rule for each browser you want to block.

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run windows 8 Enterprise. AppLocker policies are deployed. Company policy states that AppLocker must be disabled. You need to disable AppLocker. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[17]
Answer:
 clip_image002[19]
Explanation:
Note:
* Before you can enforce AppLocker policies, you must start the Application Identity service by using the Services snap-in console.
* The Application Identity service determines and verifies the identity of an application. Stopping this service will prevent AppLocker policies from being enforced.

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer laptops and virtual desktop computers that run Windows 8 and are joined to an Active Directory domain. Your company provides virtual desktop computers to all users. Employees in the sales department also use laptops, sometimes connected to the company network and sometimes disconnected from the company network. You want sales department employees to have the same personal data, whether they are using their virtual desktop computers or their laptops. You need to configure the network environment to meet the requirements. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image002[23]
Explanation:
Note:
Folder Redirection and Offline Files are used together to redirect the path of local folders (such as the Documents folder) to a network location, while caching the contents locally for increased speed and availability.
* Folder Redirection enables users and administrators to redirect the path of a known folder to a new location, manually or by using Group Policy. The new location can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a file share. Users interact with files in the redirected folder as if it still existed on the local drive. For example, you can redirect the Documents folder, which is usually stored on a local drive, to a network location. The files in the folder are then available to the user from any computer on the network.
* Offline Files makes network files available to a user, even if the network connection to the server is unavailable or slow. When working online, file access performance is at the speed of the network and server. When working offline, files are retrieved from the Offline Files folder at local access speeds. A computer switches to Offline Mode when:
The new Always Offline mode has been enabled
The server is unavailable
The network connection is slower than a configurable threshold The user manually switches to Offline Mode by using the Work offline button in Windows Explorer Reference: Folder Redirection, Offline Files, and Roaming User Profiles overview

QUESTION 8
You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain. The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts. You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers. What should you do?

A.    From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for
Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
B.    On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting
to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
C.    On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting
to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.
D.    From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer. What should you do?

A.    Create a system restore point.
B.    Run the bcdedit /export command.
C.    Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
D.    Create a system recovery drive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup. These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every day at 10:00 and installed automatically. Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction. You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.
B.    Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting.
C.    Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
D.    Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting.

Answer: A

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html